KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Órgão de Tutela

English translation: Controlling Body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Órgão de Tutela
English translation:Controlling Body
Entered by: Susana Figueiras

02:54 Aug 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Órgão de Tutela
CONTEXTO: "LEI DAS EMPRESAS PÚBLICAS"

(...)

Artigo 32
(Órgãos de Tutela)

1. A tutela da actividade da Empresa Pública é da competência do Ministério que superintende no ramo da sua actividade principal.
Susana Figueiras
Controlling Body
Explanation:
Just to give you an example, FDA in the USA would be an "orgão de tutela" for the food and drug industries (it controls the activities of such industries).

As, in this case, it is not exactly an agency exclusive for this purpose (the text says it is a "ministério") you can use "controlling body" instead.
Selected response from:

Admilson
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Oversight BodyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Controlling Body
Admilson
5Court Protection Agencies
BrazBiz
4Management Agency
Clauwolf
3Control agencyAntónio Ribeiro
2supervisory bodyejakobs


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Control agency


Explanation:
Não tenho a certeza sobre o termo que proponho, mas pelo que compreendo do contexto dado e pelo significado de "orgãos de tutela" penso que poderá ser assim. No entanto, espere por mais sugestões.

António

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Court Protection Agencies


Explanation:
The court protection of the activity....
penso que no caso tutela não é a "guarda", que geralmente se refere a menores de idade, no caso é proteção de interesses.

Boa Sorte

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Management Agency


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oversight Body


Explanation:
This is not an agency; orgao[sorry no accents on this computer] is too small to be an agency; it's a body. Furthermore, Tutela is that it is the "guardian" and the best term for that is OVERSIGHT.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Controlling Body


Explanation:
Just to give you an example, FDA in the USA would be an "orgão de tutela" for the food and drug industries (it controls the activities of such industries).

As, in this case, it is not exactly an agency exclusive for this purpose (the text says it is a "ministério") you can use "controlling body" instead.

Admilson
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons
13 hrs

4834 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
supervisory body


Explanation:
As I read it tutela in this case is supervision of the public company, hence supervisory body (or supervision body)?

ejakobs
Mozambique
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish