KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Força jurídica obrigatória e vinculante

English translation: have force and be binding/compulsory and biding jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Força jurídica obrigatória e vinculante
English translation:have force and be binding/compulsory and biding jurisdiction
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

17:54 Aug 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / international criminal court
Portuguese term or phrase: Força jurídica obrigatória e vinculante
É importante ressaltar que somente poderão ser julgados pelo Tribunal, os crimes cometidos após a entrada em vigor do Estatuto (princípio da anterioridade), e que as decisões da Corte têm força jurídica obrigatória e vinculante, respeitando as garantias do contraditório e do devido processo legal.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
have force and be binding
Explanation:
that the Court's rulings have fully legal force and are binding
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5have force of law and are bindingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5have force and be binding
Marian Greenfield
3Compulsory and binding act of law
Clauwolf


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Compulsory and binding act of law


Explanation:
aguarde outras respostas

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have force and be binding


Explanation:
that the Court's rulings have fully legal force and are binding

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have force of law and are binding


Explanation:
another way :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 03:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL:
are binding with the full force of the law

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273