KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

condicionada à observância do requisito do prévio esgotamento das vias internas

English translation: conditional upon the observance of the requirement of prior exhaustion of internal procedures


15:00 Aug 23, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / international criminal court
Portuguese term or phrase: condicionada à observância do requisito do prévio esgotamento das vias internas
Ao discorrer sobre os casos em que a Corte terá jurisdição, FLÁVIA PIOVESAN, declara que "sua competência está condicionada à observância do requisito do "prévio esgotamento das vias internas" - isto é, apenas se as instituições nacionais se mostrarem falhas ou omissas na proteção de direitos é que, subsidiariamente, pode o caso ser submetido ao julgamento da Corte".
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
English translation:conditional upon the observance of the requirement of prior exhaustion of internal procedures
Explanation:
Ou "adherence to" em vez de "observance of" e possivelmente "recourses" em vez de "procedures."

Dado a palavra "observância", me parece que o original (em port) já é uma tradução. O outro respondente deve saber mais sobre o teu contexto do que eu -- a porção aqui transcita não refere especificamente a direitos humanos -- mas acho que ele tem razão quanto à ideia de procurar o texto original.
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conditional upon the observance of the requirement of prior exhaustion of internal proceduresSteve Smith
5More an observation, really...
Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
1for human rightserhan ucgun


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
for human rights


Explanation:
it means that somebody used all the national legal rights, but cold not find a solution for his case through the national juridical authorities. Then he has got the right to apply to the court of human rights.

I suggest you to find a text of the homan rights convention on the net.



erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conditional upon the observance of the requirement of prior exhaustion of internal procedures


Explanation:
Ou "adherence to" em vez de "observance of" e possivelmente "recourses" em vez de "procedures."

Dado a palavra "observância", me parece que o original (em port) já é uma tradução. O outro respondente deve saber mais sobre o teu contexto do que eu -- a porção aqui transcita não refere especificamente a direitos humanos -- mas acho que ele tem razão quanto à ideia de procurar o texto original.

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
29 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Rafa Lombardino
36 mins
  -> thanks! (no potatoheads here!)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: conditional upon observing the requirement etc.
3 hrs
  -> or "having observed..."

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
More an observation, really...


Explanation:
Hello, Jim,

I remember a forum thread you started (a month ago?) about being a newby. So, please accept this observation - you should NEVER disclose any name that is in your translation. You should replace the names (and even company names) with XYZ, or ABC, or John Doe, something like that.

Good luck with your translation!

Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4