KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

- Ataque à impunidade ou à Constituição

English translation: challenge to impunity or to the Constitution


21:41 Aug 24, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / ICC
Portuguese term or phrase: - Ataque à impunidade ou à Constituição
o mesmo
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
English translation:challenge to impunity or to the Constitution
Explanation:
unless you've got a typo or more context, I don't think this makes a whole lot of sense.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2challenge to impunity or to the Constitution
Marian Greenfield
3"It's an outrage to the Constitution"
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"It's an outrage to the Constitution"


Explanation:
Jim, quando ao "ataque à impunidade", confesso que não entendi o que querem dizer. Não seria "a impunidade é uma afronta" ou algo do tipo?

UK CAMPAIGN FOR THE ACCOUNTABILITY OF AMERICAN BASES (CAAB)
... That the Parliament expresses it's outrage to President Clinton and to the British Ministry of Defence over Cape Wrath being shelled by the American Navy ...
cndyorks.gn.apc.org/caab/newsletters/cab13inf.htm

CHANGE ME!... I think we owe the seniors access to the drug prescription with no cost. It's outrage to expect them to make a choice between food and drugs," she said. ...
cns.jrn.msu.edu/articles/fs00/091500/Security.html

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
challenge to impunity or to the Constitution


Explanation:
unless you've got a typo or more context, I don't think this makes a whole lot of sense.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: It does kind of make sense...I think it means that whatever we are talking about represents a threat EITHER to the Constitution OR to the established rights to impunity of the individual
6 mins
  -> yes, that could be... a whole sentence would have made things clearer...

agree  rhandler: I understand this as either you challenge impunity (not as a right, as Dan took it, but as an ommission of those who should punish) or you challenge the Constitution.
18 mins