KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

penas de caráter perpétuo

English translation: Life imprisonment sentences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:penas de caráter perpétuo
English translation:Life imprisonment sentences
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

15:36 Aug 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / ICC
Portuguese term or phrase: penas de caráter perpétuo
O artigo 5º, XLVII, alínea b da CF dispõe que “não haverá penas de caráter perpétuo”,
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Life imprisonment sentences
Explanation:
The Attorney General in charge of terrorism cases at Paris' general court demanded on Wednesday life imprisonment sentences for six members of Libyan intelligence who are accused of being involved in the explosion of a DC-10 plane from the French UTA company.
The plane explosion, which took place on September 19, 1989 resulted in the death of 170 persons.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 16:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webster.commnet.edu/grammar/paragraphs.htm

http://www.yale.edu/lawweb/avalon/imt/proc/judsent.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2life sentencesAna Paula Miraldo
5Life imprisonment sentences
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life sentences


Explanation:
Acho que é isto. Espero que ajude.

Ana Paula Miraldo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: sounds good
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Life imprisonment sentences


Explanation:
The Attorney General in charge of terrorism cases at Paris' general court demanded on Wednesday life imprisonment sentences for six members of Libyan intelligence who are accused of being involved in the explosion of a DC-10 plane from the French UTA company.
The plane explosion, which took place on September 19, 1989 resulted in the death of 170 persons.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 16:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webster.commnet.edu/grammar/paragraphs.htm

http://www.yale.edu/lawweb/avalon/imt/proc/judsent.htm


    Reference: http://www.arabicnews.com/ansub/Daily/Day/990311/1999031119....
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916