KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Ação de Busca e Apreensão de Menor

English translation: search and detention of minor(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ação de Busca e Apreensão de Menor
English translation:search and detention of minor(s)
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

02:58 Oct 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Ação de Busca e Apreensão de Menor
Não há contexto, gostaria de saber qual a tradução para este tipo de processo/ação nos EUA.
Obrigada desje já.
xxxctranslation
search and detention of minor(s)
Explanation:
1997-98 Bill 3269: Juveniles, detention hearing, commitment, ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Another Search? ... Residing Body: House Current Committee: Judiciary Committee 25 HJ
Subject: Juveniles, detention hearing, commitment, transfers; Minors ...
www.lpitr.state.sc.us/bil97-98/3269.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Media Release - All Unaccompanied Minors must be Released from ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... responsibilities towards all persons in its immigration detention facilities, including
unaccompanied minors ... listing. ...
www.liv.asn.au/news/media/20020125_aummbrfid.html - Páginas Semelhantes

Juvenile Institutions - Probation Department - Alameda County - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The average stay varies from 6 to 12 months. ELECTRONIC MONITORING - An alternative
to juvenile hall detention for minors who ... Site Search Search Site. ...
www.co.alameda.ca.us/probation/detail009.shtml - 23k - Em cache


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 07:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alaska Statutes: AS 47.10.190. Detention of Minors. [Repealed, ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
You can search the Alaska Statutes, go to The Alaska Legal Resource Center,or
the Touch N\' Go home page. ... Detention of Minors. [Repealed, Sec. ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/Statutes/ Title47/Chapter10/Section190.htm - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de touchngo.com ]

Human Rights Violations: Honduras: The illegal detention of ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The improvement of locations destined for the detention of ... stated in October 1996
that when the minors ... Search the site. ...
www.casa-alianza.org/EN/human-rights/ violations/docs/honjail2.shtml - 35k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Sponsor Statement for HB 247: Detention of Delinquent Minors - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... of Delinquent Minors An Act relating to the detention of delinquent minors and ... There
are only 6 juvenile detention centers throughout Alaska; so ... Meyer\'s Page |. ...
www.akrepublicans.org/22ndleg/spst/spsthb247.shtml - 24k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4search and detention of minor(s)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1a warrant for search and arrest of a minor
amarante dasilva
5search for and arrest of a minor
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
search and detention of minor(s)


Explanation:
1997-98 Bill 3269: Juveniles, detention hearing, commitment, ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Another Search? ... Residing Body: House Current Committee: Judiciary Committee 25 HJ
Subject: Juveniles, detention hearing, commitment, transfers; Minors ...
www.lpitr.state.sc.us/bil97-98/3269.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Media Release - All Unaccompanied Minors must be Released from ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... responsibilities towards all persons in its immigration detention facilities, including
unaccompanied minors ... listing. ...
www.liv.asn.au/news/media/20020125_aummbrfid.html - Páginas Semelhantes

Juvenile Institutions - Probation Department - Alameda County - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The average stay varies from 6 to 12 months. ELECTRONIC MONITORING - An alternative
to juvenile hall detention for minors who ... Site Search Search Site. ...
www.co.alameda.ca.us/probation/detail009.shtml - 23k - Em cache


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 07:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alaska Statutes: AS 47.10.190. Detention of Minors. [Repealed, ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
You can search the Alaska Statutes, go to The Alaska Legal Resource Center,or
the Touch N\' Go home page. ... Detention of Minors. [Repealed, Sec. ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/Statutes/ Title47/Chapter10/Section190.htm - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de touchngo.com ]

Human Rights Violations: Honduras: The illegal detention of ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The improvement of locations destined for the detention of ... stated in October 1996
that when the minors ... Search the site. ...
www.casa-alianza.org/EN/human-rights/ violations/docs/honjail2.shtml - 35k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Sponsor Statement for HB 247: Detention of Delinquent Minors - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... of Delinquent Minors An Act relating to the detention of delinquent minors and ... There
are only 6 juvenile detention centers throughout Alaska; so ... Meyer\'s Page |. ...
www.akrepublicans.org/22ndleg/spst/spsthb247.shtml - 24k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
6 hrs
  -> obrigado Ivana!

agree  Jorge Payan
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  TREX2
15 hrs
  -> thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
search for and arrest of a minor


Explanation:
Search and Arrest Warrants
Search and Arrest Warrants in Texas By Gary P. Krupkin. Most of us will come in contact
with ... In the majority of cases, it is for a minor traffic violation. ...
www.askthelawyers.com/articles/ tx/warrants_krupkin_a.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a warrant for search and arrest of a minor


Explanation:
um arrest warrant é usado nos States para afetar uma procura e dar voz-de-prisão ao individuo...menor ou adulto

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> thanks