KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

propositura

English translation: bringing suit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:propositura
English translation:bringing suit
Entered by: Sergio Artamonoff

01:09 Oct 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: propositura
O Juiz poderá ordenar ou autorizar, na pendência da ação principal ou antes de sua propositura, a posse e guarda das menores...

Qual o termo em inglês para expressar tal idéia? Seria algo como "bringing suit"?
xxxctranslation
bringing suit
Explanation:
The Noronha Legal Dictionary confirms this translation.
Selected response from:

Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bringing suit
Sergio Artamonoff
4proposition
Marcio Tondin
4presentation
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bringing suit


Explanation:
The Noronha Legal Dictionary confirms this translation.

Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
8 mins
  -> Thank you Maria Luisa

agree  airmailrpl
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Clauwolf
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Clauwolf.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentation


Explanation:
sug

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

2351 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposition


Explanation:
Dic. Houais: propositura = proposição = proposition

Marcio Tondin
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese