KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

regime progressivo

English translation: progressive penal system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:regime progressivo
English translation:progressive penal system
Entered by: rhandler

20:59 Jan 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: regime progressivo
Não bastasse, acabou por estabelecer a Lei, já agora no artigo 5 que para os crimes hediondos, não haveria regime progressivo.
xxxctranslation
progressive penal system
Explanation:
Trata-se de regime no qual o condenado, com bom comportamento, pode ter sua pena, que inicialmente fora de reclusão, abrandada gradualmente, ao longo do tempo, passando para regimes que podem chegar ao semi-aberto.

Veja alguns exemplos e referências:

The Supreme Court Historical Society - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... oral announcement in words that scarcely obscured his resentment, and detailed
at length the history and virtues of California's progressive penal system. ...
www.supremecourthistory.org/04_library/ subs_volumes/04_c11_d.html - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Coolidge, Wall, Womsley & Lombard - A Legal Professional ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 16 (1972).). "The Progressive Penal System at the Untied States Disciplinary
Barracks," 31 FEDERAL BAR JOURNAL 44 (1972). "New Speedy ...
www.coollaw.com/ attorney_profile.php?attorneyid=171&practiceid=116 - 25k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Chapter 5: Penal Servitude in Early Modern Spain - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... opinion of the Spanish penologist Rafael Salillas, the legislation of 1804 for the
arsenals laid the foundations for the progressive penal system adopted in ...
libro.uca.edu/pservitude/psems5.htm - 63k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[DOC]AN OVERVIEW OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF LATVIA ACTION ...
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... 8. Improvement of situation of the prison system. To continue improvement of
detention locations and implementation of the progressive penal system. ...
www.eib.lv/doc/en/rev-gov-acc-pl.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

"amazon salon: unbound books by members of the wlmn aka arsenal ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... duels finally consistency results merging can deeply affect agonist up Zoe said
Come children Vienna cramped those the progressive penal system printers true ...
www.amazon-salon.com/patricialeigh/multifunction/ multifunction009.html - 52k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Dáil Éireann - Volume 382 - 23 June, 1988 - Ceisteanna— ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... is not out of line with international trends, such as in Britain and the Netherlands,
and the latter is regarded as having a very progressive penal system. ...
www.oireachtas-debates.gov.ie/D/ 0382/D.0382.198806230014.html - 26k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 21:24:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O texto abaixo, do Professor Luiz Vicente Cernicchiaro, Ministro do STJ e professor da UnB, explica melhor o que é o regime progressivo:

\"A atual Parte Geral do Código Penal buscou dar tratamento científico e sistemático à matéria. Inaugurou, com aplauso generalizado, o sistema progressivo. O condenado, por etapas, de situação mais grave, transita por outras menos severas, até reconquistar a plenitude do direito à vida em sociedade. Duas grandes vantagens: o condenado mantém a esperança de sair do presídio e, a pouco e pouco, prepara-se para o convívio social.

O regime mais rigoroso, com o nome juris ‘‘fechado’’ mantém privação da liberdade, em estabelecimento de segurança máxima ou média; poderá alcançar o regime semi-aberto em função de requisito objetivo (cumprido pelo menos um sexto da pena) e de exigências subjetivas que evidenciem potencialidade de convivência, nos limites juridicamente impostos. Estatui o disposto no art. 33, § 2º: ‘‘As penas privativas de liberdade deverão ser executadas em forma progressiva, segundo o mérito do condenado’’. O art. 112 da Lei nº 7.210/84 — Lei de Execução Penal — comanda. ‘‘A transferência para regime menos rigoroso, determinada pelo juiz, ocorrerá o preso tiver cumprido ao menos um sexto da pena, no regime anterior’’.\"

Espero haver ajudado. Boa sorte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O texto a seguir vem da terceira referência mencionada (Chapter 5: Penal Servitude in Early Modern Spain).

\"In 1804 a new system of penal practice that combined the utilitarian needs of the state with the correction of offenders was established in the arsenals. (49) Inmate rehabilitation was to be effective through compulsory work in (and learning of) a special craft, with the end of making inmates useful to society and themselves. Prisoners had to pass through three progressive stages, each with its [87] own system of rewards and punishments. In the first stage (corresponding to the first third of their sentences) they were assigned to hard manual labor in the arsenal, which they performed wearing heavy fetters and chained together in pairs. During the remainder of their terms, they were trained in seamanship and related crafts (second stage) and labored in these occupations (third stage). During this period their chains were lighter and fewer (those in the third category wore light fetters only), and they received a gratuity from one to three reales a day for their work. Although most of the money they earned was not given them until they completed their sentences, they could use 25 percent of it each month to improve their food and clothing. Under this system their labor was compulsory but at the same time educative and rehabilitative. It prepared them for re-entry into society by giving them a trade and some financial means to start a new life. In the opinion of the Spanish penologist Rafael Salillas, the legislation of 1804 for the arsenals laid the foundations for the progressive penal system adopted in Spanish correctional prisons in the nineteenth century. (50) \"

Fica claro que \"progressive\" aqui não é usado como sinônimo de moderno, como sugeriu hmercer, em seu comentário abaixo, mas sim no sentido de algo que avança de um estágio a outro, visando à readaptação do prisioneiro à vida social.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:15:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja esses trechos:

... a new system of penal practice ...
... with the end of making inmates useful to society and themselves. Prisoners had to pass through three progressive stages ...
During this period their chains were lighter and fewer ...
It prepared them for re-entry into society by giving them a trade and some financial means to start a new life. In the opinion of the Spanish penologist Rafael Salillas, the legislation of 1804 for the arsenals laid the foundations for the progressive penal system adopted in Spanish correctional prisons in the nineteenth century.

Acredito que não haja dúvidas: um sistema penal é aquele que determina o modo como as penas deverão ser cumpridas. Um sistema que permite que as condições de cumprimento da pena sejam aliviadas, ao longo do tempo e em função do comportamento do preso é chamado de progressivo (não de progressista). Releia o trecho que transcrevi do Prof. Luiz Vicente Cernicchiaro. Ele entende mais de sistemas penais do que certos(as) colegas.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Escolha difícil. Li todos os textos que os colegas sugeriram e, adicionalmente, conversei com um amigo advogado americano o qual me confirmou serem tais sugestões análogas.
Mas, pelas regras há que se escolher só uma resposta...
Obrigada a ambos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1progressive penal systemrhandler
5progressive sentence serving systemJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progressive penal system


Explanation:
Trata-se de regime no qual o condenado, com bom comportamento, pode ter sua pena, que inicialmente fora de reclusão, abrandada gradualmente, ao longo do tempo, passando para regimes que podem chegar ao semi-aberto.

Veja alguns exemplos e referências:

The Supreme Court Historical Society - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... oral announcement in words that scarcely obscured his resentment, and detailed
at length the history and virtues of California's progressive penal system. ...
www.supremecourthistory.org/04_library/ subs_volumes/04_c11_d.html - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Coolidge, Wall, Womsley & Lombard - A Legal Professional ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 16 (1972).). "The Progressive Penal System at the Untied States Disciplinary
Barracks," 31 FEDERAL BAR JOURNAL 44 (1972). "New Speedy ...
www.coollaw.com/ attorney_profile.php?attorneyid=171&practiceid=116 - 25k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Chapter 5: Penal Servitude in Early Modern Spain - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... opinion of the Spanish penologist Rafael Salillas, the legislation of 1804 for the
arsenals laid the foundations for the progressive penal system adopted in ...
libro.uca.edu/pservitude/psems5.htm - 63k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[DOC]AN OVERVIEW OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF LATVIA ACTION ...
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Ver em HTML
... 8. Improvement of situation of the prison system. To continue improvement of
detention locations and implementation of the progressive penal system. ...
www.eib.lv/doc/en/rev-gov-acc-pl.doc - Páginas Semelhantes

"amazon salon: unbound books by members of the wlmn aka arsenal ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... duels finally consistency results merging can deeply affect agonist up Zoe said
Come children Vienna cramped those the progressive penal system printers true ...
www.amazon-salon.com/patricialeigh/multifunction/ multifunction009.html - 52k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Dáil Éireann - Volume 382 - 23 June, 1988 - Ceisteanna— ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... is not out of line with international trends, such as in Britain and the Netherlands,
and the latter is regarded as having a very progressive penal system. ...
www.oireachtas-debates.gov.ie/D/ 0382/D.0382.198806230014.html - 26k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 21:24:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O texto abaixo, do Professor Luiz Vicente Cernicchiaro, Ministro do STJ e professor da UnB, explica melhor o que é o regime progressivo:

\"A atual Parte Geral do Código Penal buscou dar tratamento científico e sistemático à matéria. Inaugurou, com aplauso generalizado, o sistema progressivo. O condenado, por etapas, de situação mais grave, transita por outras menos severas, até reconquistar a plenitude do direito à vida em sociedade. Duas grandes vantagens: o condenado mantém a esperança de sair do presídio e, a pouco e pouco, prepara-se para o convívio social.

O regime mais rigoroso, com o nome juris ‘‘fechado’’ mantém privação da liberdade, em estabelecimento de segurança máxima ou média; poderá alcançar o regime semi-aberto em função de requisito objetivo (cumprido pelo menos um sexto da pena) e de exigências subjetivas que evidenciem potencialidade de convivência, nos limites juridicamente impostos. Estatui o disposto no art. 33, § 2º: ‘‘As penas privativas de liberdade deverão ser executadas em forma progressiva, segundo o mérito do condenado’’. O art. 112 da Lei nº 7.210/84 — Lei de Execução Penal — comanda. ‘‘A transferência para regime menos rigoroso, determinada pelo juiz, ocorrerá o preso tiver cumprido ao menos um sexto da pena, no regime anterior’’.\"

Espero haver ajudado. Boa sorte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O texto a seguir vem da terceira referência mencionada (Chapter 5: Penal Servitude in Early Modern Spain).

\"In 1804 a new system of penal practice that combined the utilitarian needs of the state with the correction of offenders was established in the arsenals. (49) Inmate rehabilitation was to be effective through compulsory work in (and learning of) a special craft, with the end of making inmates useful to society and themselves. Prisoners had to pass through three progressive stages, each with its [87] own system of rewards and punishments. In the first stage (corresponding to the first third of their sentences) they were assigned to hard manual labor in the arsenal, which they performed wearing heavy fetters and chained together in pairs. During the remainder of their terms, they were trained in seamanship and related crafts (second stage) and labored in these occupations (third stage). During this period their chains were lighter and fewer (those in the third category wore light fetters only), and they received a gratuity from one to three reales a day for their work. Although most of the money they earned was not given them until they completed their sentences, they could use 25 percent of it each month to improve their food and clothing. Under this system their labor was compulsory but at the same time educative and rehabilitative. It prepared them for re-entry into society by giving them a trade and some financial means to start a new life. In the opinion of the Spanish penologist Rafael Salillas, the legislation of 1804 for the arsenals laid the foundations for the progressive penal system adopted in Spanish correctional prisons in the nineteenth century. (50) \"

Fica claro que \"progressive\" aqui não é usado como sinônimo de moderno, como sugeriu hmercer, em seu comentário abaixo, mas sim no sentido de algo que avança de um estágio a outro, visando à readaptação do prisioneiro à vida social.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:15:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja esses trechos:

... a new system of penal practice ...
... with the end of making inmates useful to society and themselves. Prisoners had to pass through three progressive stages ...
During this period their chains were lighter and fewer ...
It prepared them for re-entry into society by giving them a trade and some financial means to start a new life. In the opinion of the Spanish penologist Rafael Salillas, the legislation of 1804 for the arsenals laid the foundations for the progressive penal system adopted in Spanish correctional prisons in the nineteenth century.

Acredito que não haja dúvidas: um sistema penal é aquele que determina o modo como as penas deverão ser cumpridas. Um sistema que permite que as condições de cumprimento da pena sejam aliviadas, ao longo do tempo e em função do comportamento do preso é chamado de progressivo (não de progressista). Releia o trecho que transcrevi do Prof. Luiz Vicente Cernicchiaro. Ele entende mais de sistemas penais do que certos(as) colegas.



    www.supremecourthistory.org/04_library/ subs_volumes/04_c11_d.html
    www.coollaw.com/ attorney_profile.php?attorneyid=171&practiceid=116
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Escolha difícil. Li todos os textos que os colegas sugeriram e, adicionalmente, conversei com um amigo advogado americano o qual me confirmou serem tais sugestões análogas.
Mas, pelas regras há que se escolher só uma resposta...
Obrigada a ambos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hmercer: google só dá 8 exemplos dessa expressão e, em vários casos - inclusive alguns citados acima - o adjetivo progressive referere-se a "moderno", "avançado"
16 hrs
  -> Engana-se o colega. Veja a nota acima, onde transcrevo um trecho de uma das referências, deixando claro o que é "progressive penal system". Obrigado.

agree  Clauwolf
2 days15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
progressive sentence serving system


Explanation:
Here;s an article that goes into this in depth.

It's sentence serving anyway....

www.penalreform.org/english/models_amlat.htm progressive pe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 22:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or progressive system of sentence serving


one serves a sentence in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hmercer: não consegui referências na internet em abono a esta hipótese
15 hrs
  -> there's sentence serving and progressive. When something doesn;t exist per se, you can still translate the concept. See the paper I mention above. This is about sentence serving and not the penal system per se.