KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

A empresa poderá pagar, em nome e por conta da Mitsui, os valores devidos.

English translation: the company/ firm will be able to pay, on behalf of Mitsui, the amounts due


14:18 Jan 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: A empresa poderá pagar, em nome e por conta da Mitsui, os valores devidos.
cláusula contratual
Paloma Valria
English translation:the company/ firm will be able to pay, on behalf of Mitsui, the amounts due
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the company/ firm will be able to pay, on behalf of Mitsui, the amounts dueJH Trads
5 +2FRASES INTEIRAS NÃO, POR FAVOR
Clauwolf
4The company may pay, on behalf of Mitsui, the amounts duehmercer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FRASES INTEIRAS NÃO, POR FAVOR


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katriana Vader: Why not?
28 mins
  -> um tradutor/a deve ter dúvida apenas em partes bem específicas de um texto, não em todo o texto

neutral  JH Trads: seems to me a fairly short question
2 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: agree
2 hrs
  -> tks

agree  António Ribeiro: Para a próxima, pedem o texto todo. Será mais fácil.
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the company/ firm will be able to pay, on behalf of Mitsui, the amounts due


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katriana Vader
10 mins
  -> thanks Katriana :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
16 mins
  -> thanks Robert :-)

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The company may pay, on behalf of Mitsui, the amounts due


Explanation:
.

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52