KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Superintendência de Criminalistica

English translation: criminal investigation supervisor's office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Superintendência de Criminalistica
English translation: criminal investigation supervisor's office
Entered by: William Stein

03:23 Jan 12, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Superintendência de Criminalistica
Superintência de Criminalistica da Polícia Civil
xxxctranslation
criminal investigation supervisor
Explanation:
or "criminal investigation supervisor's office"
For example:
]General Order [9.02.00]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3. RESPONSIBILITY. The criminal investigation supervisor shall be responsible
for the maintenance and dissemination of the cash fund. ...
www.ci.beaverton.or.us/departments/ police/General_Orders/go120400.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]BEAVERTON POLICE DEPARTMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1) Informants are to be paid out of the Criminal Investigations Cash Fund, which is the responsibility of the Criminal Investigation Supervisor. ...
www.ci.beaverton.or.us/departments/ police/General_Orders/go100201.pdf
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2CID
Ana Carneiro
4 +2criminal investigation supervisor
William Stein
5CID
Ana Carneiro
4supervision of forensic matters
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criminal investigation supervisor


Explanation:
or "criminal investigation supervisor's office"
For example:
]General Order [9.02.00]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 3. RESPONSIBILITY. The criminal investigation supervisor shall be responsible
for the maintenance and dissemination of the cash fund. ...
www.ci.beaverton.or.us/departments/ police/General_Orders/go120400.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]BEAVERTON POLICE DEPARTMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1) Informants are to be paid out of the Criminal Investigations Cash Fund, which is the responsibility of the Criminal Investigation Supervisor. ...
www.ci.beaverton.or.us/departments/ police/General_Orders/go100201.pdf


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: se você não tivesse respondido eu diria "criminal investigation supervisor's office"
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervision of forensic matters


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CID


Explanation:
Criminal Investigation Department


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=Criminal%20Investigation%20De...
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Sue Horn
1491 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CID


Explanation:
Criminal Investigation Department


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=Criminal%20Investigation%20De...
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52