KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Instituto de Medicina Legal

English translation: Institute of forensic medicine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Instituto de Medicina Legal
English translation:Institute of forensic medicine
Entered by: María del Carmen Cerda

03:26 Jan 12, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Instituto de Medicina Legal
Qual seria o órgão correspondente aqui nos EUA?

Desde já agradeço,
Thais
xxxctranslation
Institute of forensic medicine
Explanation:
Hey, Thais!
Selected response from:

María del Carmen Cerda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Institute of forensic medicine
María del Carmen Cerda
4 +2Coroner's Office
P Forgas
5Institute of Legal Medicinexxxtrans4u


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Institute of Legal Medicine


Explanation:
MASTER AND Ph.D. IN FORENSIC SCIENCES

The Institute of Legal Medicine & Forensic Sciences of tbe Istanbul University (LEMFOS) is an institute higher learning that aims to teach the graduates of diverse disciplines,the forensic aspects of their fields. In doing so an interdisciplinary cooperation in a higher educational level is aimed to be reached, so that the legal system will maximally benefit of science.

See if this helps.


xxxtrans4u

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Institute of forensic medicine


Explanation:
Hey, Thais!

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
3 hrs

agree  suesimons: Definitely.
7 hrs

agree  hmercer: 4.320 hits no tio Gúgol
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs

agree  Ana Carneiro
11 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Coroner's Office


Explanation:
The Coroner's Office investigates all
sudden and/or unattended deaths throughout the county.
www.co.boulder.co.us/coroner/

The Montgomery County Coroner's Office in Dayton, Ohio, a regional center for Forensic
Pathology, Criminalistics and Forensic Science
www.siscom.net/~mcco/

The Coroner’s Office investigates all
sudden, violent or unusual deaths that occur within the County of Yolo. www.yolocountysheriff.com/coroners.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: ctranslations precisa ficar atento ao contexto> se for o local onde se realizam rotineiramente exames de cadáveres envolvidos em crimes, esta resposta de P. Forgas é a correta; se for a instituição de ensino, use a de MC Cerda
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day3 hrs