religadores

English translation: reconnectors

Portuguese term or phrase:religadores
English translation:reconnectors
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

03:38 Jan 14, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: religadores
I think some Portuguese crept into a Spanish document.

Siempre que sea práctico hacerlo, los religadores automáticos del circuito estarán en control manual antes de comenzar el trabajo.

From a safety manual written in Puerto Rico.
wendy griswold
reconnectors
Explanation:
Automatic reconnectors = religadores automáticos
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks. All the answers were on target. I rewarded the first (timewise), and thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5automatic reclosers
airmailrpl
4 +1automatic restart control
Hermann
5reconnectors
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reconnectors


Explanation:
Automatic reconnectors = religadores automáticos

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Many thanks. All the answers were on target. I rewarded the first (timewise), and thank you all for your help.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic restart control


Explanation:
would be the proper English term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 11:37:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as alternativas:

restart automatic

automatic restart (sem control)

verificar:

http://www.bendergmbh.com/www/products/products.asp?c_id=34&...

http://www.cca.ws/pages/products/default.htm

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automatic reclosers


Explanation:
los religadores automáticos del circuito

automatic reclosers

[PDF]ECONOMIC OPTIMISATION OF AN AUSTRALIAN RURAL ELECTRICITY NETWORK ...
... costs. Great Southern Energy's study highlights how employing Automatic
Reclosers can make a significant saving to the utility. ...
www.nulec.com.au/products/dnp3/ieee99paper.pdf

ODEN AT - Applications
... marked. Automatic reclosers and sectionalizers ODEN AT can also be set
to test direct-acting automatic reclosers and sectionalizers. ...
www.programma.se/odnatap.html

M-03 Transmission Operations
... Under normal conditions, the PJM OI does not restrict the number
of automatic reclosers that are out-of-service. However, under ...
pubs.pjm.com/dynaweb/PJMpubp/m03/ @Generic__BookTextView/3104

reclosers -
Reclosers & Sectionalisers. Reclosers. Description. Automatic reclosers or
reclosing circuit breakers can protect high voltage distribution circuits. ...
www.holec.com.au/references/sectionalisers/ reclosers.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3646

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hmercer: as referências no Google são numerosas mas exigem cuidade: sempre ligadas a grandes redes elétricas e aparentemente não a aparelhos individuas
13 hrs
  -> I worked for many years on electric distribution systems and we routinely installed individual 'automatic reclosers' on 11.4 kv and 13.8 kv distribution lines - they are about the size of a 15 KVA transformer and are pole mounted.