recepção

English translation: acceptance

Portuguese term or phrase:recepção
English translation:acceptance
Entered by: Karin Usher

22:49 Jan 16, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: recepção
Clausula do contrato:

Acordam as partes em alterar a clausula 10a. no que se refere a RECEPCAO definitiva da obra devendo passar a constar RECEPCAO provisoria das infraestruturas e ligacao dos esgotos a rede publica, devendo a escritura realizar-se ate o dia 28 de fevereiro de 2003.


----

Qual seria o termo correcto para RECEPCAO neste contexto?

UK English please

TIA
Karin Usher
United Kingdom
acceptance
Explanation:
whuich is commonly used in the civil works contracts
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Provisional Acceptance
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1acceptance
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceptance


Explanation:
whuich is commonly used in the civil works contracts

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
1 min
  -> Obrigado !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Provisional Acceptance


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 22:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provisional acceptance shall be four weeks following the installation and putting into operation with the control of contect of the Bill of Delivery. Condition of provisional acceptance is the handing over of all required documents (manual, service log books, quality certificates, etc.)

http://www.mester-kft.hu/english1.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 min