KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

adquirir a propriedade dos lotes

English translation: to purchase the lots

22:57 Jan 16, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: adquirir a propriedade dos lotes
Clausula completa:

Se os Segundos Outorgantes pretenderem ADQUIRIR A PROPRIEDADE DOS LOTES e nao as accoes, conforme clausula 16a., poderao faze-lo em seu nome ou em nome de terceiro por eles a indicar.

-----

Pensei na seguinte traducao:

... acquire the property of the allotments...

---
Sera que somente ...acuqire the allotments.. seria suficiente? Sera que acrescentar "property" soa repetitivo em ingles?

Any help will be very much welcomed!

TIA
Karin Usher
English translation:to purchase the lots
Explanation:
In English, you purchase lots (parking, property, whatever) you don;t acquire ownership of something; you purchase it

Yalgoo townsite Conditional purchase lease lots The lots listed in the schedule
below are available as a conditional purchase lease under Section 80 of the ...
www.dola.wa.gov.au/home.nsf/264a9ddfcaf3a689482566e1002a57b... 5b104632903d847b482569ee001fdf92?OpenDocument - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Nevada, Iowa - Cemetery Board
Cemetery Logo, Cemetery - Purchase of Lots ...
www.ci.nevada.ia.us/Cemetery/purchaselots.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Section 2.28.040 Purchase of lots.
Chapter 2.28 CEMETERY REGULATIONS. Section 2.28.040 Purchase of lots.
Application for the purchase of cemetery lots or burial spaces ...
www.city-woodlandpark.org/Woodland_Park_Municipal_Code/ Title_2/28/040.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]CONTRACT FOR THE SALE AND PURCHASE OF REAL ESTATE LOTS AND LAND
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
CONTRACT FOR THE SALE AND PURCHASE OF REAL ESTATE Copyright© 2002 by Mississippi
Association of REALTORS® F2 - Contract for the Purchase of Lots & Land Rev. ...
www.msrealtors.org/bt/pdf/ZipFormsPDF/F2.pdf - Similar pages

Malad City Idaho - Lots available for purchase. Under 100 acres.
Southeastern Idaho Lots and Small Acreage $37,500, Two 4.73 acre parcels at
$37,500 each. ... New Canyon. Lots of new pine trees # 343. $25,000, 3.77 acres. ...
www.malad.com/lots.htm - 19k - Jan. 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF][parkagr.wpd] 1 PARKING LOTS PURCHASE AND SALE AGREEMENT AND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... consideration, the receipt and sufficiency of which are hereby acknowledged, Seller
and Purchaser hereby agree as follows: 1. AGREEMENT TO PURCHASE LOTS. ...
www.sannet.gov/ballpark/graphics/parkagr.pdf - Similar pages

How to Purchase



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 23:18:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, if you purchase something, you are by definition the owner....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 23:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the Grantors [or whatever] intend to purchase the lots and not the stock [or shares]


If it is real property, like where people will build, you should use lots and not allotments...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 23:27:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I am getting confused tonight.....lotes are property

i was suddenly thinking of batches of shares...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks! That is exactly what I thought. But I was not entirely sure. It would sound repetitive to say "to acquire the ownership of bla bla bla". It sounds like you're saying twice the same thing!

Obrigada por tirar esta duvida!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to purchase the lots
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5to acquire the ownership of the allotments
Beppler


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to purchase the lots


Explanation:
In English, you purchase lots (parking, property, whatever) you don;t acquire ownership of something; you purchase it

Yalgoo townsite Conditional purchase lease lots The lots listed in the schedule
below are available as a conditional purchase lease under Section 80 of the ...
www.dola.wa.gov.au/home.nsf/264a9ddfcaf3a689482566e1002a57b... 5b104632903d847b482569ee001fdf92?OpenDocument - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Nevada, Iowa - Cemetery Board
Cemetery Logo, Cemetery - Purchase of Lots ...
www.ci.nevada.ia.us/Cemetery/purchaselots.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Section 2.28.040 Purchase of lots.
Chapter 2.28 CEMETERY REGULATIONS. Section 2.28.040 Purchase of lots.
Application for the purchase of cemetery lots or burial spaces ...
www.city-woodlandpark.org/Woodland_Park_Municipal_Code/ Title_2/28/040.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]CONTRACT FOR THE SALE AND PURCHASE OF REAL ESTATE LOTS AND LAND
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
CONTRACT FOR THE SALE AND PURCHASE OF REAL ESTATE Copyright© 2002 by Mississippi
Association of REALTORS® F2 - Contract for the Purchase of Lots & Land Rev. ...
www.msrealtors.org/bt/pdf/ZipFormsPDF/F2.pdf - Similar pages

Malad City Idaho - Lots available for purchase. Under 100 acres.
Southeastern Idaho Lots and Small Acreage $37,500, Two 4.73 acre parcels at
$37,500 each. ... New Canyon. Lots of new pine trees # 343. $25,000, 3.77 acres. ...
www.malad.com/lots.htm - 19k - Jan. 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF][parkagr.wpd] 1 PARKING LOTS PURCHASE AND SALE AGREEMENT AND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... consideration, the receipt and sufficiency of which are hereby acknowledged, Seller
and Purchaser hereby agree as follows: 1. AGREEMENT TO PURCHASE LOTS. ...
www.sannet.gov/ballpark/graphics/parkagr.pdf - Similar pages

How to Purchase



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 23:18:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, if you purchase something, you are by definition the owner....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 23:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the Grantors [or whatever] intend to purchase the lots and not the stock [or shares]


If it is real property, like where people will build, you should use lots and not allotments...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 23:27:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I am getting confused tonight.....lotes are property

i was suddenly thinking of batches of shares...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks! That is exactly what I thought. But I was not entirely sure. It would sound repetitive to say "to acquire the ownership of bla bla bla". It sounds like you're saying twice the same thing!

Obrigada por tirar esta duvida!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: you good!
4 mins
  -> no actually, I think the lotes of are LOTES de accões and not property....(;

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to acquire the ownership of the allotments


Explanation:
A impressão de repetição já se nota no texto original em português, mas não se trata disso não; o detalhe é importante mesmo e deve ser mantido no texto traduzido.

Quer dizer, adquirir uma propriedade não é exatamente o mesmo que adquirir o título de uma propriedade.

Vejamos um exemplo: "Os Veigas compraram o resto dos campos abertos de Caaró." Legalmente quem é o dono mesmo desses campos é o indivíduo que possui os papéis indicando esse fato - no caso, provavelmente o patriarca da família Veiga ou quem sabe um dos tios...

I hope that helps. Best of luck with your work!

Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 1