KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Centro Penitenciário Agro Industrial

English translation: Agro-Industrial Penitentiary Center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Centro Penitenciário Agro Industrial
English translation:Agro-Industrial Penitentiary Center
Entered by: Beppler

01:08 Jan 17, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Centro Penitenciário Agro Industrial
Centro Penitenciário Agro Industrial
xxxctranslation
Agro-Industrial Penitentiary Center
Explanation:
This should work for ya...
Selected response from:

Beppler
Grading comment
Esta opção enquadra-se melhor na idéia que preciso traduzir, mas obrigada a ambos pela gentileza da resposta.
Boa noite,

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Agro-Industrial Penitentiary Center
Beppler
4Prison FarmAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agro-Industrial Penitentiary Center


Explanation:
This should work for ya...


    Reference: http://www.meatnews.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=article&artNum=...
    Reference: http://cladehlt.org/eng/study4capI.htm
Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Esta opção enquadra-se melhor na idéia que preciso traduzir, mas obrigada a ambos pela gentileza da resposta.
Boa noite,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prison Farm


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Ver:

A number of operations are conducted on the 806 acre farm and include the raising of cattle, egg production, greenhouses and the production of feed crops. The Prison Farm was built in 1935. It continues to provide a unique alternative in the realm of community based corrections.

http://www.co.guilford.nc.us/government/prisonfarm/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 04:26:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jail Farm - será outra alternativa.

Ver:

Lake County Sheriff\'s Office Lake County, Florida Jail Farm. The Corrections
Bureau operates a full 10-acre garden, which has been very successful. ...
www.lcso.org/public_html/farm.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284