KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

lavrada

English translation: executed, drafted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lavrada
English translation:executed, drafted

15:05 Jan 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: lavrada
O assento do casamento foi lavrada no dia ....
Laura Sa
executed
Explanation:
lavrar can be to draft or execute a document
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you to all for helping on this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3executed
Marian Greenfield
5drawn up
João Carlos Pijnappel
4Drafted/drawn up
suesimons


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
executed


Explanation:
lavrar can be to draft or execute a document


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thank you to all for helping on this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
9 mins

agree  rhandler
33 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day 2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drawn up


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 15:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the registration of the wedding was drawn up on the...

Check it out:

augusta.perfectwhitedress.com/stories/pla_grooms.shtml

If you have both agreed to a pre-nuptial agreement, have it drawn up and signed. ...

www.wedease.com/eng/articles.php?articleid=27

... couples with special requirements can always have a contract drawn up by a ...



João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drafted/drawn up


Explanation:
Whichever fits I suggest

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966