Câmara dos Deputados

English translation: Chamber of Deputies

Portuguese term or phrase:Câmara dos Deputados
English translation:Chamber of Deputies
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

22:24 Jan 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Câmara dos Deputados
Vejo com frequência "House of Representatives", mas queria saber se "Chamber of Deputies" existe nos EUA ou se a melhor tradução é House of Representatives.
MMagda
Chamber of Deputies
Explanation:
Doesn't exist in the U.S., but would be understood and is more accurate than House of Representatives. Just like we don't call the <Prime Minister> <President> just because no such office exists in the U.S.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Já que não haverá desentendimento em se usar "Chamber of Deputies", ficarei com esta opção.
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4House of Representatives
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2Chamber of Deputies
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Décima primeira pergunta.
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chamber of Deputies


Explanation:
Doesn't exist in the U.S., but would be understood and is more accurate than House of Representatives. Just like we don't call the <Prime Minister> <President> just because no such office exists in the U.S.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Já que não haverá desentendimento em se usar "Chamber of Deputies", ficarei com esta opção.
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
0 min

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
1 day 16 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: Congress or House of Representatives makes much more sense
2667 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
House of Representatives


Explanation:
The United States House of Representatives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 22:28:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.house.gov/

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna
19 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

agree  Stefano77
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Décima primeira pergunta.


Explanation:
Para a(o)estel377:

"Why not? If somebody has only one question, why should they become full members?". PARA EVITAR ABUSOS!!!!!

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: what's your problem? Nobody obliges you to respond if you don't want to, and the site allows people to post questions without registering. Are you Kudoz's owner
5 hrs