KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

parada incidental

English translation: unintentional (accidental, unforeseen) stoppage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:parada incidental
English translation:unintentional (accidental, unforeseen) stoppage
Entered by: Hermann

20:10 Jan 23, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: parada incidental
The dictionary says "incidental" but sounds more like "accidental" or "unintentional" or "unforeseeable" in context:
Exceto em caso de parada incidental de forno ou de outras interrupções incidentais de produçâo ou de força maior, na hipótese da XXX não cumprir as metas de entrega de cimento estabelecidas no item 1.3 deste Contrato, XXX deverá pagar à YYY multa meramente moratória no valor de 10% (dez par cento) do valor do carregamento de cimento não entregue.
William Stein
Costa Rica
unintentional / accidental stop
Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:27:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the sentence does in no way say random (= would be done by some form of random control mechanism, wouldn\'t it?) stoppages or interruptions take place - they can only be referring to accidental or unintentional stops / interruptions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think William Jane has already supplied the various meanings of incidental in Pt. :-) and they cover both 1) and 2) above.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks, Hermann. I think "unintentional" is good since the lack of malicious intent is the only thing that would excuse them from the penalty for delay. "Stoppage" is a lot better than "stop", though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2accidental or unforeseen stoppage
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3unintentional / accidental stop
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unintentional / accidental stop


Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:27:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the sentence does in no way say random (= would be done by some form of random control mechanism, wouldn\'t it?) stoppages or interruptions take place - they can only be referring to accidental or unintentional stops / interruptions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think William Jane has already supplied the various meanings of incidental in Pt. :-) and they cover both 1) and 2) above.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598
Grading comment
Thanks, Hermann. I think "unintentional" is good since the lack of malicious intent is the only thing that would excuse them from the penalty for delay. "Stoppage" is a lot better than "stop", though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: incidental means random, not possible to forecast
1 min
  -> so does accidental btw - also not possible to forecast

agree  Worklog: Robcav I have just done a batch from En>Pt on the same subject, and it did say 'unintentional stoppage' ;-)
11 hrs
  -> obrigado - I deal with this type of work almost daily and I just couldn't think why it should be 'random' here - maybe in in a different situation they have random stoppages to carry out random tests.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accidental or unforeseen stoppage


Explanation:
yes, it means incidental as in incidente which can mean accidental, unintended or unforeseen....

arising from an incident; an incident is accidental, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aleatory? Actually,the word does exist.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: accidental and unintended are not connected to incidental
2 mins

agree  jsavage: Sounds well to me!
4 mins

agree  Jamiewalke: I like this, especially unforseen.
23 mins

agree  António Ribeiro: accidental also means incidental.
1 hr