KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

custo de oportunidade da operação

English translation: opportunity cost of the operation

15:39 Jan 24, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: custo de oportunidade da operação
As Partes reconhecem ;e aceitam que as 1.445.000 (um milhão quatrocentos e quarenta e cinco mil) toneladas de cimento objeto da Daçaõ em Pagamento são avaliadas, nesta data, em R$ 51.000.000 (cinquenta e um milhões de reais);
valor este que representa ***custo de oportunidade da operação**** e que (i) não inclui o Imposto sobre Produtos Industrializados - IPI ("IPI") e nem o Imposto Sobre Operações Relativas à Circulação de Mercadorias e Sobre Prestação de Serviços de Transporte Interestadual e Intermunicipal de Comunicação – ICMS incidentes sobre as vendas do cimento;
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:opportunity cost of the operation
Explanation:
is the technical term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 15:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For an explanation, see:
http://www.econedlink.org/cyberteach/sample.cfm
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Nice link, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2opportunity cost of the operation
Teresa Reinhardt
4the best/occasion priced cost of the operation
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the best/occasion priced cost of the operation


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opportunity cost of the operation


Explanation:
is the technical term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 15:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For an explanation, see:
http://www.econedlink.org/cyberteach/sample.cfm

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Nice link, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
16 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
1 hr