KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Imposto sobre Produtos Industrializados - IPI

English translation: federal VAT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Imposto sobre Produtos Industrializados - IPI
English translation:federal VAT
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:40 Jan 24, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Imposto sobre Produtos Industrializados - IPI
As Partes reconhecem ;e aceitam que as 1.445.000 (um milhão quatrocentos e quarenta e cinco mil) toneladas de cimento objeto da Daçaõ em Pagamento são avaliadas, nesta data, em R$ 51.000.000 (cinquenta e um milhões de reais);
valor este que representa ***custo de oportunidade da operação e que (i) não inclui o ***Imposto sobre Produtos Industrializados - IPI*** ("IPI") e nem o Imposto Sobre Operações Relativas à Circulação de Mercadorias e Sobre Prestação de Serviços de Transporte Interestadual e Intermunicipal de Comunicação – ICMS incidentes sobre as vendas do cimento;
William Stein
Costa Rica
federal VAT
Explanation:
IPI – Imposto sobre Produtos Industrialilzados – federal VAT (Tax on Manufactured Goods)

part of same research effort:

General Brazilian Tax System
... IPI (Federal VAT) 12) The Federal VAT is not imposed on any merchandise, as its
State counterpart, but only on some taxable events concerning industrialized ...
www.nbb.com.br/public/memos2.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Brazilian Embassy In London : 5 - Tax Law
... 9. IPI (Federal VAT) - The IPI is levied by the federal government on the sale
of industrialised products by a domestic manufacturer or on import of such ...
www.brazil.org.uk/page.php?cid=1292 - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Topic 7.7: Consumption Taxes
... states (although all are levied at a uniform rate) in addition to a federal VAT. ... the
overlap in taxes was reduced by confining the federal IPI essentially to ...
www1.worldbank.org/wbiep/decentralization/ Topic07.7.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]18. Brazil Teresa Ter-Minassian
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Three percent of the IPI be earmarked for the financing of investment credits ... broad-based
state VAT with a more narrowly based multirate federal VAT is awkward ...
www1.worldbank.org/wbiep/decentralization/ laclib/brazil.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www1.worldbank.org ]

[PPT]Intergovernments Transfers: Brazilian Experience
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... So called “Fundos de Participação”: deterministic sharing rules for the income
tax and federal VAT. ... state VAT; 15% of the FPE/FPM; 15% of the IPI/EXP; 15 ...
www.federativo.bndes.gov.br/bf_bancos/ estudos/e0001801.ppt - Similar pages

International Business Practices: Brazil
... The federal VAT (IPI) varies between zero and 365.6 percent. Exports are
exempt. The state VAT (ICMS) rates vary from nine to 17 percent. ...
www.ad-mkt-review.com/public_html/ govdocs/ibp/ibpcbrz.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]1 VATs in Federal States: International Experience and Emerging ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... There is a federal VAT, the Goods and Services Tax (GST), that is imposed throughout
the country. In one province (Alberta), the GST is the only sales tax. ...
www.worldbank.org/wbi/publicfinance/documents/ Subnational%20Consumption%20VATs.pdf - Similar pages

The Legislative Scenario for 1996
... The new Federal VAT will add an extra US$ 7 billion per year to the original
IPI collection due to telecommunications, fuel, and energy charges. ...
amhost.amcham.com.br/publicadept/inside/ib10.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

ATLAS INTEREX - Market accessibility
... IPI (sobre Imposto Produtos Industrializados): sort of federal VAT
which applies to chapters 33 - 38 of the nomenclature. The rate ...
www.interex.be/ATLAS/interex2/marche_7.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

brazilian chamber of commerce in great britain, embassy, ...
... 9. IPI (FEDERAL VAT) - The IPI is levied by the federal government on the sale
of industrialised products by a domestic manufacturer or on import of such ...
www.brazilianchamber.org.uk/doingbusiness.htm - 101k - Jan. 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tax on industrialized products
João Carlos Pijnappel
5 +1federal VAT
Marian Greenfield
4Excise Tax - IPI
Magda Marques
4Industrial Products Tax
henley
4Tax on industrialized products
smvasc


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax on industrialized products


Explanation:
www.fipe.com/publicacoes/Aplicada/ outros_numeros/V1n1.htm

... of two large countries with different levels of development over time (1958-77 ... the tax base of the present IPI (a tax on industrialized products), to match ...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
19 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Or tax on manufactured goods.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tax on industrialized products


Explanation:
I found some information here
http://www.nbb.com.br/public/memos2.html


    Reference: http://www.nbb.com.br/public/memos2.html
smvasc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
federal VAT


Explanation:
IPI – Imposto sobre Produtos Industrialilzados – federal VAT (Tax on Manufactured Goods)

part of same research effort:

General Brazilian Tax System
... IPI (Federal VAT) 12) The Federal VAT is not imposed on any merchandise, as its
State counterpart, but only on some taxable events concerning industrialized ...
www.nbb.com.br/public/memos2.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Brazilian Embassy In London : 5 - Tax Law
... 9. IPI (Federal VAT) - The IPI is levied by the federal government on the sale
of industrialised products by a domestic manufacturer or on import of such ...
www.brazil.org.uk/page.php?cid=1292 - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Topic 7.7: Consumption Taxes
... states (although all are levied at a uniform rate) in addition to a federal VAT. ... the
overlap in taxes was reduced by confining the federal IPI essentially to ...
www1.worldbank.org/wbiep/decentralization/ Topic07.7.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]18. Brazil Teresa Ter-Minassian
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Three percent of the IPI be earmarked for the financing of investment credits ... broad-based
state VAT with a more narrowly based multirate federal VAT is awkward ...
www1.worldbank.org/wbiep/decentralization/ laclib/brazil.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www1.worldbank.org ]

[PPT]Intergovernments Transfers: Brazilian Experience
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... So called “Fundos de Participação”: deterministic sharing rules for the income
tax and federal VAT. ... state VAT; 15% of the FPE/FPM; 15% of the IPI/EXP; 15 ...
www.federativo.bndes.gov.br/bf_bancos/ estudos/e0001801.ppt - Similar pages

International Business Practices: Brazil
... The federal VAT (IPI) varies between zero and 365.6 percent. Exports are
exempt. The state VAT (ICMS) rates vary from nine to 17 percent. ...
www.ad-mkt-review.com/public_html/ govdocs/ibp/ibpcbrz.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]1 VATs in Federal States: International Experience and Emerging ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... There is a federal VAT, the Goods and Services Tax (GST), that is imposed throughout
the country. In one province (Alberta), the GST is the only sales tax. ...
www.worldbank.org/wbi/publicfinance/documents/ Subnational%20Consumption%20VATs.pdf - Similar pages

The Legislative Scenario for 1996
... The new Federal VAT will add an extra US$ 7 billion per year to the original
IPI collection due to telecommunications, fuel, and energy charges. ...
amhost.amcham.com.br/publicadept/inside/ib10.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

ATLAS INTEREX - Market accessibility
... IPI (sobre Imposto Produtos Industrializados): sort of federal VAT
which applies to chapters 33 - 38 of the nomenclature. The rate ...
www.interex.be/ATLAS/interex2/marche_7.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

brazilian chamber of commerce in great britain, embassy, ...
... 9. IPI (FEDERAL VAT) - The IPI is levied by the federal government on the sale
of industrialised products by a domestic manufacturer or on import of such ...
www.brazilianchamber.org.uk/doingbusiness.htm - 101k - Jan. 23, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Way to go!
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industrial Products Tax


Explanation:
Many hits on Yahoo for this alternative translation, including a World Bank report (link below
However, I think the other suggestions are also OK (although I don't know if Fed. VAT is the same as IPI or not).


    Reference: http://www.worldbank.org/wbi/publicfinance/documents/BN.pdf
henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excise Tax - IPI


Explanation:
I saw this translation for IPI in the Dictionário de Termos de Negócios, by Manoel O. de Morais Pinto.
Hope this suggestion can be of any help.

Magda Marques
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4