terá contra XXX um crédito relativo à parte dos custos do transporte e do seguro

English translation: will have a receivable against XXX pertaining to the portion of the transport and insurance costs

Portuguese term or phrase:terá contra XXX um crédito relativo à parte dos custos do transporte e do seguro
English translation:will have a receivable against XXX pertaining to the portion of the transport and insurance costs
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:55 Jan 24, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: terá contra XXX um crédito relativo à parte dos custos do transporte e do seguro
Sorry, the whole term wouldn't fit:
{25}2.2{26}A entrega do cimento será realizada pela XXX pela Cláusula FOB ("FREE ON BOARD"), no establecimento da XXX, em veículos para transporte contratados pela Lafarge Brasil, que pagará o custo total do referido transporte e seguro e ***terá contra XXX um crédito relativo à parte dos custos do transporte e do seguro***, dentro dos limites acordados trimestralmente entre as Partes até a entrada da Cidade de São Paulo , a ser reembolsado na forma da Cláusula Quarta deste Contrato
William Stein
Costa Rica
will have a receivable against XXX pertaining to the portion of the transport and insurance costs
Explanation:
within the limits...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian and Jane, sorry about the delay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2will have a receivable against XXX pertaining to the portion of the transport and insurance costs
Marian Greenfield
5will have a credit for the amount of the transport and insurance costs
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will have a receivable against XXX pertaining to the portion of the transport and insurance costs


Explanation:
within the limits...


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thanks Marian and Jane, sorry about the delay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
17 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will have a credit for the amount of the transport and insurance costs


Explanation:
:)

just know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 14:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADD: will have a credit with X for...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273