KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

deste cartorio consta o assento de

English translation: an entry recording the birth of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:deste cartorio consta o assento de
English translation:an entry recording the birth of
Entered by: Gail

20:36 May 28, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: deste cartorio consta o assento de
on a birth certificate
Gail
United States
The record of ___ appears on/in the ____ of this registry office
Explanation:
also "an entry recording the birth of..."

We would do better if you had given us the whole sentence. I have translated dozens of birth certificates in the past 20 years, many of them begin in a similar way, but most start out:

I CERTIFY that on page 138 v. of Book A56 of the Birth Records an entry was made today to record the birth of_____


I recently had one that read:
"upon reviewing the aforementioned book maintained at this registry office I found, on the page and under the number referenced above, the record that reads as follows..."

Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Eloquent and fluent. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The record of ___ appears on/in the ____ of this registry office
Donna Sandin
5 +1the entry of.....is registered in this (registry) officeKarin Usher
5... of this registry office a record is found ...Amilcar
5from this registry the entry of _____ is on the record
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the entry of.....is registered in this (registry) office


Explanation:
HTH

Karin Usher
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: notary office
10 mins
  -> Thank you, but I would not use Notary Office in the UK!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from this registry the entry of _____ is on the record


Explanation:
Noronha, Dicionário jurídico

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 mins
  -> thanks, :)

disagree  Donna Sandin: not idiomatic/smooth enough in English, in my opinion. Take Noronha w/several grains of salt
1 hr
  -> Actually, this is not Noronha's English - it is mine (from the midwest, US). But, of course, that doesn't mean my English sounds "smooth" either. Thanks for your input.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The record of ___ appears on/in the ____ of this registry office


Explanation:
also "an entry recording the birth of..."

We would do better if you had given us the whole sentence. I have translated dozens of birth certificates in the past 20 years, many of them begin in a similar way, but most start out:

I CERTIFY that on page 138 v. of Book A56 of the Birth Records an entry was made today to record the birth of_____


I recently had one that read:
"upon reviewing the aforementioned book maintained at this registry office I found, on the page and under the number referenced above, the record that reads as follows..."



Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Eloquent and fluent. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl
1 day2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... of this registry office a record is found ...


Explanation:
This is how how I got from under that 'consta' untold times. Better than 'I found'.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 196