KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

selos pago por verba: Guia No 219

English translation: Prepaid Tax Stamp: Voucher No. 219


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:selos pago por verba: Guia No 219
English translation:Prepaid Tax Stamp: Voucher No. 219
Entered by: Gail

02:04 May 29, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: selos pago por verba: Guia No 219
official stamp
Gail
United States
stamps prepaid: Form (or voucher?) No. 219
Explanation:
I've been told by an expert that people can buy the tax stamps ahead of time and this is what "por verba" means somehoe. Guia is the payment form used to pay for them. The registry office has to mention both that the individual has paid for the stamps AND cite as proof the number of the form that accompanied the payment.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I put all the answers together and came up with this:
Prepaid Tax Stamp: Voucher No. 219
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4stamps prepaid: Form (or voucher?) No. 219
Donna Sandin
5 +2Tax stamp paid in cash. Form no. 219rhandler


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stamps prepaid: Form (or voucher?) No. 219


Explanation:
I've been told by an expert that people can buy the tax stamps ahead of time and this is what "por verba" means somehoe. Guia is the payment form used to pay for them. The registry office has to mention both that the individual has paid for the stamps AND cite as proof the number of the form that accompanied the payment.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thanks. I put all the answers together and came up with this:
Prepaid Tax Stamp: Voucher No. 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: right again, Donna, this is notary language
6 hrs

agree  Joao Crus
11 hrs

agree  Douglas Divers
12 hrs

agree  poulson
1107 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tax stamp paid in cash. Form no. 219


Explanation:
Os selos são uma antiga forma de recolher tributos, ainda hoje usados em cartórios. O carimbo explica que, em lugar de usar o selo, pagou-se o imposto correspondente por meio de uma guia de recolhimento (de número 219).

Dois exemplos de "tax stamp paid...":

Questions 201 - 210 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... It's a tax stamp paid to a local town council (the word "belediye" means municipality) for posting an advertisement or public notice (the word "ilan" means ...
www.raster.it/stefano/a/stamps/stamps201-210.htm

Assault rifles (Free for all)
... POSSESS AN ASSAULT WEAPON MUST OBTAIN A CLASS III FFL, FEDERALLY REGISTER SAID WEAPON,
PAY A $200.00 EXCISE TAX, HAVE ON THE FORM SAID TAX STAMP PAID IN FULL ...



    Reference: http://www.raster.it/stefano/a/stamps/stamps201-210.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: thanks for the explanation s to why this is done!
9 hrs
  -> You're welcome.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  José Serodio: «tax stamp paid» ou «excise tax stamp» parece correcto e ajustado!
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, José.