KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

regime aberto

English translation: open prison scheme


21:18 Jul 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: regime aberto
Ele foi condenado a um ano e seis meses de REGIME ABERTO.
CristinaY
English translation:open prison scheme
Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 21:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems we use regime as well

removed from Penninghame open prison to closed conditions and had, at the time that the Board considered his case, not been returned to an open prison regime. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 21:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Channel 5 said Jailbreak will see 10 \"inmates\" locked away at a secret location near Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, in an open prison regime. ...

To all intents and purposes, their existence must be like that of prisoners in a semi-open prison regime. As these ...

purpose-built jail. Viewers will follow the participants plotting to escape from the open prison regime via 35 cameras. The show ...

before implementation. HMP Ashwell HMP Ashwell is a Category C prison - an open prison regime within a secure perimeter. It has ...

Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
É uma pena não haver a opção de escolher mais de uma resposta... Muito obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1open system
Michael Powers (PhD)
5open regimeCarlos Monteiro
3open prison scheme
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open system


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-10 21:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha - Dicionário jurídico

Maria Chaves de Mello - Dicionário jurídico

regime = system

Internet

\"open system\"

Christopher Edwards
... Audrey Edwards was awarded the first-ever Lord Longford Memorial Award for prison
reform ... of those that die in custody are entitled to an open system, that gets ...
www.liberty-human-rights.org.uk/press/press-releases-2002/ christopher-edwards.shtml - 17k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Mother wins first-ever Longford Award for eight-year campaign ...
... The relatives of those that die in custody are entitled to an open system, that
gets ... The event was organised by the Prison Reform Trust and the Frank Longford ...
www.liberty-human-rights.org.uk/press/press-releases-2002/ mother-wins-first-ever-longford-award-for-ei.shtml - 17k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

INLS 131-01 September 17, 1996
... an open system subject to continuous change, multiple ... Culture (Durheim, 1934); Psychic
prison, (60s, 70s); Political system (Weber, Pfeiffer). ORGANISM METAPHORS. ...
www.ils.unc.edu/daniel/131/131notes/0917-orgtheor.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Migden/Hayden Bill Opening Prisons To The Media Goes To Governor
... AB 1440 brings public accountability back to the prison system, creating an open
system allowing media access to inmates that provides for public knowledge of ...
www.boe.ca.gov/members/migden/ press_archive/p1399016.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Building Automation Application Stories
... Philips Uses LNS to Energize High-Performance Lighting Control System. Prison Unlocks
Energy Savings with Open Systems. ... Defining an Open System Standards Update. ...
www.lonworks.com/solutions/building/buildingapps.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Pop version of Open Systems
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The Open System An open system functions in a flexible, honest and fluid way. ... can
become an enjoyable, creative place to be, rather than feeling like a prison. ...
www.impactfactory.com/gate/free/opensystems.pdf - Similar pages

CorrLogic - A Compudyne Company - Prison Information Management ...
... prison stay and on to release and parole. The CIS software has evolved from the original
proprietary hardware Jail Management System to the current open system ...
www.corrlogic.com/press_main.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Daily Trust - Open–prisons are a major plus to the service – ...
... By the time someone spends ten years in the closed prison, by the time he is ... But if
you bring people to the open system, he socialises easily as they have been ...
www.mtrustonline.com/prisons08072002.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Portcullis image and link to site home page Search Advanced ...
... Other countries can use an open system to transmit documents, and nothing can necessarily
be ... person is alleged to be unlawfully at large from a prison in one ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ld199900/ ldhansrd/pdvn/lds03/text/30701-39.htm - 22k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Home Exchange (dot) com The premier international home exchange ...
... As observers of American life, they were amazed to read \"Prison Area: Do Not Pick
Up Hitchhikers,\" near Jackson Prison, and shocked at the availability of guns ...
www.homeexchange.com/story_scott.php - 21k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open prison scheme


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 21:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems we use regime as well

removed from Penninghame open prison to closed conditions and had, at the time that the Board considered his case, not been returned to an open prison regime. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 21:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Channel 5 said Jailbreak will see 10 \"inmates\" locked away at a secret location near Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, in an open prison regime. ...

To all intents and purposes, their existence must be like that of prisoners in a semi-open prison regime. As these ...

purpose-built jail. Viewers will follow the participants plotting to escape from the open prison regime via 35 cameras. The show ...

before implementation. HMP Ashwell HMP Ashwell is a Category C prison - an open prison regime within a secure perimeter. It has ...



Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598
Grading comment
É uma pena não haver a opção de escolher mais de uma resposta... Muito obrigada a todos!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open regime


Explanation:
MEDIDAS DE FLEXIBILIZAÇÃO NA EXECUÇÃO DA PENA DE PRISÃO

O contacto dos reclusos com o mundo exterior tem-se revelado fundamental quer como meio mais propício ao restabelecimento, de forma geral e progressiva, das relações com a sociedade quer como forma de atenuar as consequências nocivas de longos períodos de privação de liberdade

Este princípio tem consagração no diploma que regulamenta a execução das medidas privativas de liberdade - Decreto-Lei nº 265/79, de 1 de Agosto – concretizando-se, salvaguardadas as exigências de prevenção geral e especial, na possibilidade de :
REGIME ABERTO

Os reclusos condenados podem ser colocados em regime aberto quer voltado para o interior quer para o exterior.

O primeiro é concedido pelo director do estabelecimento prisional e possibilita o exercício de actividades dentro do perímetro do estabelecimento, sob uma vigilância mitigada. Neste regime estão actualmente colocados cerca de dois mil reclusos.

O segundo é concedido pelo Director-Geral aos reclusos que, após cumprimento de parte substancial da pena de prisão, pretendam trabalhar, estudar, frequentar cursos de formação profissional ou, mais recentemente, seguir programa de tratamento de toxicodependência no exterior.

O regime aberto voltado para o exterior (RAVE) tem vindo a conhecer, nos últimos anos, um forte incremento, sinal também da abertura e aceitação da sociedade civil aos cidadãos privados de liberdade.

Existem várias centenas de reclusos colocados em regime aberto voltado para o exterior, sendo que alguns se encontram colocados ao abrigo de protocolos ou acordos estabelecidos entre a DGSP e entidades públicas e privadas. As autarquias acolhem também reclusos em RAVE.


    Reference: http://www.dgsp.mj.pt/corpo_raberto.html
Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18