KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

vincendo

English translation: due value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vincendo
English translation:due value
Entered by: Carla Griecco

21:00 Nov 6, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: vincendo
o prazo (...) é de 60(sessenta)parcelas, sendo as prestações mensais e sucessivas, cada uma delas no valor do PRINCIPAL VINCENDO da divida, dividido pelo número de prestações de amortização ainda não vencidas (...)
Carla Griecco
Brazil
valor correspondente...
Explanation:
... à soma das prestações ainda por vencer.
Não sei qual a expressão em inglês mas é esta a definição economico-jurídica.
Arrisco um Due Value
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
uma saída brilhante! obrigada

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1outstanding principalAmilcar
5in the amount of the [debt or loan] principal dueJane Lamb-Ruiz
5valor correspondente...
Ricardo Fonseca
2falling due
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
falling due


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 21:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É isso mesmo, está no Noronha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 21:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Aurélio:

Vincendo =
Adj.
1. Diz-se de juros, dívidas, etc., que estão por vencer.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valor correspondente...


Explanation:
... à soma das prestações ainda por vencer.
Não sei qual a expressão em inglês mas é esta a definição economico-jurídica.
Arrisco um Due Value

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
uma saída brilhante! obrigada

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outstanding principal


Explanation:
Cheers

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the amount of the [debt or loan] principal due


Explanation:
maturing is the word on it own

a debt = principal + interest

a debt is said to mature ie to be due

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 21:20:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s amount DUE Carla

tjhere is no such thing as DUE VALUE NOGO! :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273