KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

selo de fiscalização

English translation: authentication stamp of the Court Administrator


02:05 Dec 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: selo de fiscalização
This is a stamp on a Brazilian criminal record certificate.

Corregedoria Geral da Justiça - RJ
Selo de Fiscalização
Reconhecimento de Firma
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:authentication stamp of the Court Administrator
Explanation:
In 2001, I began to notice that this office, in each Brazilian state, affixes a stamp to certain documents. This was a new development. I have translated it as “authentication stamp of the Court Administrator” [a title learned at an ATA Conference for corregedoria geral da justica].

Each stamp is individually numbered, watch for this when they appear on successive pages of same document, don't just cut and paste from one page to the next w/o changing the serial number.

as for reconhecimento de firma - this is not part of this new official stamp, as far as I know it. Can be translated as "notarization of signature" or "authentication of signature"
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Donna and thanks to all the others for your helpful suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inspection seal
Clauwolf
5 +1revenue stamp
Deolindo
5 +1authentication stamp of the Court Administrator
Donna Sandin
5literal translatiomBloomfield
3 +2notary stamp/notary sealIlse Ackerman
5inspection stamp
airmailrpl
3stamp of authenticity
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3official seal
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official seal


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Let's wait and see other ones.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notary stamp/notary seal


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-04 02:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duties & Responsibilities of a Notary Public - MDSOS
... his or her commission. In addition, the notary must affix his or
her notary seal or stamp to the document. The notary seal must ...
www.sos.state.md.us/sos/notary/html/duties.html

Certified Copies by Toronto Notary Public located at Yonge & ...
... a certified copy requires a notary public\'s signature, a notary public\'s seal or stamp and a notary public\'s description of the original document. ...
www.torontonotary.com/toronto_certified_copy.html

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: like this one too : )
20 mins

neutral  Clauwolf: NOPE
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stamp of authenticity


Explanation:
... Institui o Selo de Fiscalização destinado a conferir autenticidade aos atos praticados
pelos serviços notariais e de registro, e adota outras providências. ...
www.tj.to.gov.br/corregedoria/Legislacao/Lei1247.htm  -  32k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authentication stamp of the Court Administrator


Explanation:
In 2001, I began to notice that this office, in each Brazilian state, affixes a stamp to certain documents. This was a new development. I have translated it as “authentication stamp of the Court Administrator” [a title learned at an ATA Conference for corregedoria geral da justica].

Each stamp is individually numbered, watch for this when they appear on successive pages of same document, don't just cut and paste from one page to the next w/o changing the serial number.

as for reconhecimento de firma - this is not part of this new official stamp, as far as I know it. Can be translated as "notarization of signature" or "authentication of signature"

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
Thanks, Donna and thanks to all the others for your helpful suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman: This sounds knowledgeable; I would go with Donna's response.
12 hrs

neutral  Amilcar: Pois, mas isto é outra louça. Ver p.ex. http://www.tjmg.gov.br/corregedoria/xj_selo.html
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revenue stamp


Explanation:
.

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Acho que isto é o que o dito selo é, apesar do nome. Sugiro pospor o original entre ().
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inspection stamp


Explanation:
[PDF] Federal Register / Vol. 67, No. 235 / Friday, December 6, 2002 / ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 5. Department of Justice, Civil Division (N1–60–02–7, 6 ... assurance surveillance records, including audits, studies, and inspection stamp issuance documents ...
a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/14mar20010800/ edocket.access.gpo.gov/2002/pdf/02-30880.pdf

Table 2-2.-Inspection Stamp
Table 2-2.-Inspection Stamp STAMP EXPLANATION Interim Acceptance Stamp This stamp indicates acceptance of all inspections and processes at a given point or time ...
www.tpub.com/content/combat/14152/css/14152_26.htm

: Product: 'Safety Inspection Stamp'
... Safety Inspection Stamp. This self-inking stamp allows you some flexibility in keeping your safety records. Use this stamp on any ...
https://www.arasecure.com/ShopARA/ product.asp?dept_id=36&pf_id=162

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3606

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspection seal


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 12:04:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P-8908" appears inside the USDA inspection seal on the label. ... USDA lawyers,
agency officials and Justice Department lawyers are reportedly taking the ...
www.extension.iastate.edu/files/ fs1997/19970806101010.txt - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: JCPaterno is right, and this is the closest answer. It's a numbered seal (not a stamp) issued by the "Corregedoria", used to control the number of acts the notary has performed.
13 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
literal translatiom


Explanation:
For us to be able to translate a phrase, first we need to know exactly what it means in the source language. From the above discussion, it is evident that none of us knows what a selo de fiscalizacao really is. When that happens, the safest way out is to turn to a literal translation, which could be inspection stamp, for instance. That way, the translator avoids committing to an erroneous rendition and consequently, losing future jobs from that client. It would be helpful [and save us time and energy]if a colleague currently living in Brazil could actually call a notary public in a major Brazilian town and inquire about the selo de fiscalizacao.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40