KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

taxa autoliquidada

English translation: self-assessed tax, self-assessment to tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:taxa autoliquidada
English translation:self-assessed tax, self-assessment to tax
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

11:38 Dec 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: taxa autoliquidada
Sorry, no context available.

Could anyone help?
Thanks.
Mário Seita
Ireland
self-assessed tax, self-assessment to tax
Explanation:
In UK, based on self-assessment to relieve the Inland Rveneue of what really should be its own work.
What's submitted for the purposed is called a 'self-assessment return'.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2self-assessed tax, self-assessment to taxxxxKirstyMacC
4tax calculated by the taxpayer
Marian Greenfield
3 +1self paid tax
Henrique Magalhaes
3self-settled tax
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self paid tax


Explanation:
Could be this literal translation...who knows?

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-settled tax


Explanation:
:)
1999) (finding that a nonalienation provision in a self-settled tax qualified Keogh
plan, which was not ERISA qualified, was nevertheless enforceable under ...
www.law.unlv.edu/faculty/bam/ markell-testimony-4-13.html - 60k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax calculated by the taxpayer


Explanation:
the taxpayer calculates the amount owed and then pays it.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-assessed tax, self-assessment to tax


Explanation:
In UK, based on self-assessment to relieve the Inland Rveneue of what really should be its own work.
What's submitted for the purposed is called a 'self-assessment return'.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: That's the best answer!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks. Being still a UK tax-domiciled victim of this process, I couldn't go any other way.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
16 hrs
  -> Thanks. Easy answer to spot for a victim like me of this iniquitous tax process.