KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

C.R.C.P.M.

English translation: CIRCUNSCRIÇÃO DO REGISTRO CIVIL DAS PESSOAS NATURAIS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:C.R.C.P.N.
English translation:CIRCUNSCRIÇÃO DO REGISTRO CIVIL DAS PESSOAS NATURAIS
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

15:00 Dec 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: C.R.C.P.M.
This appears in a notary stamp:
Cartório da 7a C.R.C.P.M.
I know that C.R.C. = Circunscrição do Reg. Civil, but I can't figure out the P.M. In fact, the last letter may not even be an M. It could be an N or H.
Jeanne Zang
United States
P.N. = Pessoas Naturais
Explanation:
C.R.C.P.N. = CIRCUNSCRIÇÃO DO REGISTRO CIVIL DAS PESSOAS NATURAIS

Very common in Brazilian notary documents. If the last letter is an "N", this is probably what it means.

Details can be found at http://www.registroliberdade.com.br.

Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Bingo! Thank you very much. That has to be what it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2P.N. = Pessoas Naturais
Todd Field
4 +1PR-Paraná
BrazBiz
4Comarca do Registo Civil de ????Janeck
4Cartório do Registo Civil de ????Janeck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PR-Paraná


Explanation:
Dear Jeanne, normally CRC is followed by the identification of the state (RJ Rio de Janeiro - SP São Paulo, etc.) could it be PR for Paraná

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion, but unfortunately this is in Rio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: ou BH Belo Horizonte, talvez
2 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for the suggestion, but unfortunately this is in Rio

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comarca do Registo Civil de ????


Explanation:
To tell the truth I think C. does not mean Circunscrição but Comarca, as to the P.M. (or whatever), I think it could be the place (town, village, etc.)
Try to check where the letter came from!!!

Janeck
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cartório do Registo Civil de ????


Explanation:
To tell the truth I think C. does not mean Circunscrição but Cartório, as to the P.M. (or whatever), I think it could be the place (town, village, etc.)
Try to check where the letter came from!!!
(sorry!! now it is right :-) !!!)

Janeck
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
P.N. = Pessoas Naturais


Explanation:
C.R.C.P.N. = CIRCUNSCRIÇÃO DO REGISTRO CIVIL DAS PESSOAS NATURAIS

Very common in Brazilian notary documents. If the last letter is an "N", this is probably what it means.

Details can be found at http://www.registroliberdade.com.br.

Boa sorte!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 594
Grading comment
Bingo! Thank you very much. That has to be what it is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: bingo
1 min

agree  rhandler
11 hrs