KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

parecer (legal)

English translation: expert/legal/judicial opinion (depends on context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:parecer
English translation:expert/legal/judicial opinion (depends on context)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

17:49 Dec 8, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: parecer (legal)
In legal English how is this expressed? It is in fact an opinion or expert report in relation to prosecutorial competence.

Defs in PT as follwos:

1. voto;

2. juízo;

3. opinião;

4. aspecto; aparência; presença;

5. opinião jurídica;

6. doutrina;

7. interpretação fundamentada de um professor de Direito, de um causídico, de um juiz;
xxxLia Fail
Spain
expert opinion
Explanation:
You have given us all the definitions in Portuguese but NOT the sentence...so, it could be any one of the right?

However, the expression in English with opinion, can be either:

expert opinion [spoken in court]
expert's report [written]

hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 18:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are talking about all the things that have gone through the courts,the legal decisions, then it\'s

JUDICIAL OPINIONS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 18:04:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expert opinion [by an expert in a criminal or civil matter] by someone outside the case...a psychologist or whatever

Legal opinion- anybody writing about a case that has an opinion about it from a legal point of view.

Judicial opinion - results from what courts have decided...the opinions of judges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 18:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and courts
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
This was the most useful answer, becaase it explained the different circumstances in which one of many possibilities could be used. I finally chose 'legal opinion' becuase the context indicated that this was what the document was.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5legal opinion
Simona de Logu
5 +2expert opinionJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1legal adviceAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1decisionAmilcar
4legal opinion (of solicitor); Counsel's Opinion (of Barrister)xxxKirstyMacC
4attorney's opinion
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
legal opinion


Explanation:
that's how I have seen it expressed.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: That's the usual expression, with 207,000 hits in Google.
4 mins

agree  BrazBiz: I agree - I deleted my answer (yours was not showing when I answered. The site is http://caag.state.ca.us/opinions/
7 mins

neutral  William Stein: Then how do you translate 3) opinão?
22 mins

agree  Amilcar: After a little research on my own actions (Br.) I am inclined to this being the most likely transl, given the wiff of context.
2 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos: it's what I've also dug up!
4 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expert opinion


Explanation:
You have given us all the definitions in Portuguese but NOT the sentence...so, it could be any one of the right?

However, the expression in English with opinion, can be either:

expert opinion [spoken in court]
expert's report [written]

hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 18:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are talking about all the things that have gone through the courts,the legal decisions, then it\'s

JUDICIAL OPINIONS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 18:04:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expert opinion [by an expert in a criminal or civil matter] by someone outside the case...a psychologist or whatever

Legal opinion- anybody writing about a case that has an opinion about it from a legal point of view.

Judicial opinion - results from what courts have decided...the opinions of judges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 18:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and courts

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
This was the most useful answer, becaase it explained the different circumstances in which one of many possibilities could be used. I finally chose 'legal opinion' becuase the context indicated that this was what the document was.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
6 hrs

agree  xxxLumen: Good for you, Jane.
7 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decision


Explanation:
I offer this, not as a general translation, but as an indication of the margin of uncertainty resulting from not having a context.

In the legal context "parecer" means basically "qualified opinion", opinion given by the person qualified for the purpose.

"O parecer do juiz" is quite often (but by no means always) his decision in a case. No parecer do argüido, o juiz tinha forte preconceito contra ele. Para essa acusação o argüido está sumamente qualificado ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 19:00:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I eventually noticed that a little context is given, though not nearly enough. In view of that a possible equiv might be ...

motion / petition / argument

if, e.g., it is the defence attorney\'s trying to impugn prosecutorial competence; or ...

argument / opinion

if it is the office\'s trying to establish it.

And dozens of other possibilities.

(Note however that the word is not a catch all; it is in fact quite precise.)



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danielle Deremo Cosimo: I agree with this use of "decision" sometimes. The problem that I'm having is that "opinion" is just not logical in the context that I'm translating; it's more like a declaration/affirmation sometimes.
4391 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attorney's opinion


Explanation:
It's something that only exists in Brazil, where an attorney writes up a special opinion telling you how much chance of success your case has (Donna Sandrin explained it to me once)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-08 17:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say: \"attorney\'s advisory opinion\":
Determination letter
... It is the County Attorney\'s advisory opinion and my official determination that Tax Map 129, Parcel 10A is a parcel of record with five (5) development rights. ...
www.albemarle.org/.../Departments/Board_of_Supervisors/ Forms/Agenda/20030108/Defalcodetermination.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2003-12-08 18:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a UN website:
[DOC] -,I III
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... 2. as orgaos judiciarios devem acompanhar e dar parecer sobre as propstas de ... Member State may request the Court to give an advisory opinion regarding questions ...
www.unep.org/dpdl/symposium/Documents/ Country_papers/AKIWUMI.doc

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Sorry, William, but it's "legal opinion", and it's not exclusive of Brazil: I've seen lots of them in the US. Check among the 207 thousand hits in Google.
7 mins
  -> They don't necessarily mean the same thing, though. A judge can give a legal opinion through a declaratory judgment, but it's completely different. Anyway, what makes you so sure there's a set English phrase for the Brazilian practice?

neutral  Amilcar: The real problem here is that "um parecer" can be lots of different things, even if the general subject matter is specified. Legal opinion is a good guess, but just that: a guess.
59 mins
  -> "Opinion" in legal English usually means the judge's statement about a case, which contradicts the asker's definition (expert report).

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal advice


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 22:07:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4,990,000 hits in Google!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danielle Deremo Cosimo: But it means a different thing.
4391 days

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal opinion (of solicitor); Counsel's Opinion (of Barrister)


Explanation:
If for a Brit. Isles or Commowealth audience, the above parochial terms can be used.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187