KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

contrato de reporte

English translation: repurchase (repo) contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contrato de reporte
English translation:repurchase (repo) contract
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

18:07 Dec 8, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: contrato de reporte
Found next to nothing on the Internet.

The contract in question is realted to a courtcase for the evasion of liability by making financial dealings through various offshore companies.

There are two kinds of contracts mentioned: contratos de reporte e aditamento. I will post another question re aditamento.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
repurchase agreements AKA repos
Explanation:
just know...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 18:24:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repurchase agreement
noun an agreement in which a security or asset is sold and later repurchased at an agreed price to raise ready money
Sometimes shortened to: repo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 18:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is from eurodicautom:

TERM reporte

Reference COM(97)337 final


Definition agreement between a seller and a buyer in which the seller agrees to repurchase the sold security at a fixed price on an agreed date or over a specified period of time [VE1]

Reference Communication from the Commission:The impact of the introduction of the euro on capital markets,COM(97)337
(1)
TERM repurchase agreement

Reference Communication from the Commission:The impact of the introduction of the euro on capital markets,COM(97)337

Note {NTE} also \"repo\" or \"RP\"

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks:-). Found loads under 'reporto' in Spanish.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5repurchase agreements AKA reposJane Lamb-Ruiz
5refinancing (swap) contract
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refinancing (swap) contract


Explanation:
Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repurchase agreements AKA repos


Explanation:
just know...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 18:24:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repurchase agreement
noun an agreement in which a security or asset is sold and later repurchased at an agreed price to raise ready money
Sometimes shortened to: repo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 18:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is from eurodicautom:

TERM reporte

Reference COM(97)337 final


Definition agreement between a seller and a buyer in which the seller agrees to repurchase the sold security at a fixed price on an agreed date or over a specified period of time [VE1]

Reference Communication from the Commission:The impact of the introduction of the euro on capital markets,COM(97)337
(1)
TERM repurchase agreement

Reference Communication from the Commission:The impact of the introduction of the euro on capital markets,COM(97)337

Note {NTE} also \"repo\" or \"RP\"



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks:-). Found loads under 'reporto' in Spanish.