KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

contrato de aditamento

English translation: amendment agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contrato de aditamento
English translation:amendment agreement
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

18:09 Dec 8, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: contrato de aditamento
The Internet would indicate taht it refers to 'amendment' but I need confirmation.

The contracts in question are realted to a courtcase for the evasion of liability by making financial dealings through various offshore companies.

There are two kinds of contracts mentioned: contratos de reporte e aditamento.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
amendment contract
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-08 18:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

amendment to contract

http://www.state.ma.us/osc/Accountg/marmemos/comm_SCAmendFrm...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Luisa, but in all fairness, you didn't provide any convincing evidence. This answer, however, fitted in with the context and also was confirmed subsequently. Not as 'contract of amendment' or 'amendment contract' (as Jane pointed out) but as 'amendment agreement' for which there are far more hits in Google.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2amendment contract
Maria Luisa Duarte
5add-on contract
airmailrpl
5Rider
Rosemary Polato
4 +1reverse repurchase agreementsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amendment contract


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-08 18:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

amendment to contract

http://www.state.ma.us/osc/Accountg/marmemos/comm_SCAmendFrm...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Thanks Luisa, but in all fairness, you didn't provide any convincing evidence. This answer, however, fitted in with the context and also was confirmed subsequently. Not as 'contract of amendment' or 'amendment contract' (as Jane pointed out) but as 'amendment agreement' for which there are far more hits in Google.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
54 mins
  -> thanks Mike!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rider


Explanation:
What is a rider? A : A rider is a sheet of paper (or several pages) reflecting an addition or amendment (change) to the main body of a contract.


    Reference: http://lawcrawler.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/lc.pl?entry=rider&coun...
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reverse repurchase agreements


Explanation:
I can't really prove this but please note that repurchase agreements, of which I am sure, often go with reverse repurchase agreements.

Also, contrato DE aditamento cannot be translated as amendment contract becauset there is no such thing. There are AMENDMENTS TO CONTRACTS.

It's the use of the phrase in full"contrato de aditamento" that makes me think these are reverse repurchase agreements.

Cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: good!
2 days 1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
add-on contract


Explanation:
WasteBid Receives SmartEngine Follow-on Contract from SWACO
... Mr. Brickner indicated that the "add-on" contract from SWACO for another year of the WasteBid Web-based services provides a great endorsement of the progress ...
www.gbbinc.com/press_releases/SWACO2.htm

Government Communications - 2003 Annual Report
... An add-on contract was received in 2003 and other contract options could increase the overall value of the program for Harris to $355 million by 2009. ...
www.harris.com/harris/ar/03/government.html

[PDF] FISCINST 4280.1A 200
... For either, state whether this is a "new procurement," an "extension of contract to (insert current contract number)", or "an add-on contract to (insert ...
www.yoko.fisc.navy.mil/contracting/ Documents/4280.1A.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3606