KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

esvaziamento patrimonial

English translation: asset stripping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:esvaziamento patrimonial
English translation:asset stripping
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

18:47 Dec 8, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: esvaziamento patrimonial
What is meant b y this expression is that the company is a shell, it exists in name only.

The phrase as I have translated it so far is:

........on the grounds that manipulation, harmful management practices, entanglement of property with that of the defendant and ****esvaziamento patrimonial*** were central to all the operations...

I need a brief noun phrase to describe this 'lack of capital in the company'.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
asset stripping
Explanation:
is the term.

And for your information, it''s
COMMINGLING OF PROPERTY not entanglement///just to let you know


the board, Rem Vyakhirev, had faced a barrage of accusations of asset stripping from
the ... to investigate the relationship between the two companies, and saw ...
www.russiajournal.com/fan/russia_4975_6500_news.htm - Similar pages

JRL 3-27-02 - Russia, United States, Gazprom, Itera Holding
... Fla., at the center of accusations of corruption ... agency provides grants to American
companies to help ... has benefited improperly from asset-stripping at Gazprom ...
www.cdi.org/russia/johnson/6159-12.cfm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

It’s More than a Rs 1,200-crore Question
... Accusations like asset stripping, erosion of the authority of the ... knows how VSNL’s
cash assets were diverted ... care of the interests of the companies and their ...
www.voicendata.com/content/columns/ editorial/102081701.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 19:36:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You keep the name of the company, or pretend the company is still doing business, sell all the assets and keep the money or do something illegal with it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 15:38:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you strip away the assets of a company, there is no money (capital) left
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, this is most likely the answer:-). Yet I doubted it becuase from my context it was clear that the company never had any assets in the first place to be stripped of, as it was created in name only. A company can be created in the UK with as little as 100 pounds in share capital.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3asset strippingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5...property and assets dissipation...
José Serodio
4wasting of assetsAmilcar
4drained assets
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drained assets


Explanation:
is what you're looking for.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wasting of assets


Explanation:
seems exact

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 196

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asset stripping


Explanation:
is the term.

And for your information, it''s
COMMINGLING OF PROPERTY not entanglement///just to let you know


the board, Rem Vyakhirev, had faced a barrage of accusations of asset stripping from
the ... to investigate the relationship between the two companies, and saw ...
www.russiajournal.com/fan/russia_4975_6500_news.htm - Similar pages

JRL 3-27-02 - Russia, United States, Gazprom, Itera Holding
... Fla., at the center of accusations of corruption ... agency provides grants to American
companies to help ... has benefited improperly from asset-stripping at Gazprom ...
www.cdi.org/russia/johnson/6159-12.cfm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

It’s More than a Rs 1,200-crore Question
... Accusations like asset stripping, erosion of the authority of the ... knows how VSNL’s
cash assets were diverted ... care of the interests of the companies and their ...
www.voicendata.com/content/columns/ editorial/102081701.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 19:36:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You keep the name of the company, or pretend the company is still doing business, sell all the assets and keep the money or do something illegal with it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 15:38:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you strip away the assets of a company, there is no money (capital) left

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks, this is most likely the answer:-). Yet I doubted it becuase from my context it was clear that the company never had any assets in the first place to be stripped of, as it was created in name only. A company can be created in the UK with as little as 100 pounds in share capital.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Best option, so far
3 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 day 1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...property and assets dissipation...


Explanation:
dissipação patrimonial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 00:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'lack of capital in a company\' could be said as being «decapitalization»;

José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 82