KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

PT legal phrase

English translation: by the defendant indicated as party thereto [the contract that is]


23:25 Dec 8, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: PT legal phrase
The situation is this: A CERTAIN INDIVIDUAL, owner of YYY, asks XXX for a loan, and for this they draw up the contract between XXX and YYY, as follows:

foi em (data) celebrado um contrato entre a XXX e a YYY, ***pelo réu indicada para o efeito***, pelo qual .....

Cannot figure out how to connect up the bit in *** with the rest.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:by the defendant indicated as party thereto [the contract that is]
Explanation:
the defendant was the party thereto


that's how you say it

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 14:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

otherway round:

indicated as party thereto by the defendant


the defendant is saying that the second company is a party to the contract...

indicar does not mean appoint in my opinion
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1by the defendant indicated as party thereto [the contract that is]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4indicated by the defendant for the purposeAmilcar
4through which
CristinaPereira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through which


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:50:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, wrong part translated... I suggest now:

\"appointed to act as such by the defendant\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:50:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, wrong part translated... I suggest now:

\"appointed to act as such by the defendant\"

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 455

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by the defendant indicated as party thereto [the contract that is]


Explanation:
the defendant was the party thereto


that's how you say it

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 14:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

otherway round:

indicated as party thereto by the defendant


the defendant is saying that the second company is a party to the contract...

indicar does not mean appoint in my opinion

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenapires
5 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicated by the defendant for the purpose


Explanation:
Will do fine, I think.

I presume that the defendant told the lender that that was to be the borrowing entity, for purposes of the written contract.



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 196