KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

use of 'ascrescer' in this phrase

English translation: Comment


23:33 Dec 8, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: use of 'ascrescer' in this phrase
com o acréscimo de preço de €xxx.

I need a second, third, fourth opinion on the translation of this phrase, becuase the amount referred to (€xxx) happens to be the exact same amount as the original price in a buy-back deal, so what they seem to be saying is that the price is in fact DOUBLED! Given that the numbers are so large (hundreds of millions) this strikes me as POSSIBLY an odd coincidence.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:Comment
Explanation:
You are dealing with fraudulent transactions and whatnot, so anything is possible; but it is natural to start with a strong presumption that the buy-back price is the same as the sell price, certainly not double.

Then I would drop it on someone's lap, because the text SAYS, literally, that there was / will be a 100% price increase at buy-back time. One cannot ignore that.

Also, the text smells of a translation itself. I suspect that the questionable passage is a result of faulty translation (or drafting). I would not want any of this on MY lap.
Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
Thanks Amilcar, as yoou say (and what i did), what the original says is what the original says:-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(with price) appreciation
Michael Powers (PhD)
5CommentAmilcar
5with a price increase of xxxJane Lamb-Ruiz
4accrue
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accrue


Explanation:
with an accrual of ...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(with price) appreciation


Explanation:
one of the meanings in Maria Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a price increase of xxx


Explanation:
Ailish

It is not correct to say: with an increase in price ON, it would be OVER.

With a price increase of x, means that this amount is added to the first, if that's double, it's double.

REF: just understand the Portuguese. No dictionary required!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment


Explanation:
You are dealing with fraudulent transactions and whatnot, so anything is possible; but it is natural to start with a strong presumption that the buy-back price is the same as the sell price, certainly not double.

Then I would drop it on someone's lap, because the text SAYS, literally, that there was / will be a 100% price increase at buy-back time. One cannot ignore that.

Also, the text smells of a translation itself. I suspect that the questionable passage is a result of faulty translation (or drafting). I would not want any of this on MY lap.


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Thanks Amilcar, as yoou say (and what i did), what the original says is what the original says:-)