KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

extravasar

English translation: over and above


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:extravasando
English translation:over and above
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

23:41 Dec 8, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: extravasar
Extravasando a prossecução do objecto social, a actuação do XXXX era .............
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Beyond the pursuit of...
Explanation:
(com o sentido de «para além de...» )
Selected response from:

José Serodio
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks for the paraphrase, the expression I finally used was 'over and above'
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Beyond the pursuit of...
José Serodio
5overreach
CristinaPereira
5overstep
Deolindo


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overstep


Explanation:
.

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overreach


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 455

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beyond the pursuit of...


Explanation:
(com o sentido de «para além de...» )

José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
thanks for the paraphrase, the expression I finally used was 'over and above'