KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

sumula

English translation: summary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:súmula
English translation:summary
Entered by: Daniel Mencher

21:10 Dec 10, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: sumula
as sumula do processo
Lilian0309
Brazil
summary
Explanation:
"Súmula" is "summary" in English. There is an English synonym "summula" (the connection to the Portuguese word, obviously), but I have never heard that used ever. I'd stick with "summary"

Good luck!

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8summary
Daniel Mencher
5 +1abstract / digest / abridgment of law
Michael Powers (PhD)
5PrecisAelia
5 -1statement of case law precedent; abstract of the record
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abstract / digest / abridgment of law


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-10 21:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Mencher: I suppose these work, mostly "abridgement", but "summary" is more common and just as professional.
20 mins

agree  rhandler: Abstract would be my choice.
1 day 4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
summary


Explanation:
"Súmula" is "summary" in English. There is an English synonym "summula" (the connection to the Portuguese word, obviously), but I have never heard that used ever. I'd stick with "summary"

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: me thinks too
4 mins
  -> yeah, me too :)

agree  Amilcar
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  António Ribeiro
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Erika McGovern: this one gets the most hits on Google :)
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mayura Silveira
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: that's it
2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Donna Sandin: it's more specific than that; it's an abstract and often translated as "precedent"
4 hrs
  -> I disagree for this case

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  lenapires
16 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
statement of case law precedent; abstract of the record


Explanation:
Choice depends on your context.

Sumula has a very specific meaning in the legal context. It is a synonym of "ementa."

I have consulted an expert translator (and Brazilian lawyer) to confirm what was already in my "beyond the dicitonary in legal Portuguese" personal glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 15:26:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding \"ementa\" this is what my latest edition of Houaiss says: registro escrito; apontamento, lista, rol
2 texto reduzido aos pontos essenciais; resumo, síntese, sinopse
2.1 Rubrica: termo jurídico.
sumário ou resumo do que a lei contém, posto em sua parte inicial; rubrica
3 Regionalismo: Portugal.
m.q. cardápio

So the \"ementa\" at the restaurant is a regionalism from Portugal! No wonder I did not recognize it.


Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lenapires: not "ementa" but "emenda". You find "ementa" at restaurants
11 hrs
  -> Quoting the latest Houaiss: registro escrito; apontamento, lista, rol

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Precis


Explanation:
Precis - Segundo Babylon.com

V. Sumarize;Shorten;outline expression a short and consise manner

N. Abstract; summary;synopsis - Shortened version of a work

PT - V. Resumir; encurtar
N. Resumo, Sumário

súmula (Sugundo dicionário Universal)

do Lat. summula, dim. de summa, soma

s. f.,
- pequena suma;
- epítome. (Em Inglês precis,summary;epitome;synopsis )


Aelia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese