KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

nexo causal

English translation: causal link


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nexo causal
English translation:causal link
Entered by: xxxvrede

02:57 Dec 11, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: nexo causal
... investigação de dumping, dano e nexo causal nas importações brasileiras...
xxxvrede
causal link
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 03:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please find some references:

and of the quantum;; actionable injury;; a causal link between such ... been dumped, and
where such dumped imports cause actionable injury ... Home] [Doing Business in T&T ...
www.trinidadlaw.com/DoingBusiness/antidumping.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

The Hindu Business Line : Dumping duty on X-ray baggage system ...
... the domestic industry\'s profitability point of view, no causal link could be ... Archives
| Contacts | Subscription Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The ...
www.thehindubusinessline.com/2003/10/ 20/stories/2003102001300500.htm - 16k -

I hope it helps :-)
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.

Luís
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1causal linkJH Trads
4causal link
P Forgas
4causal nexus
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
causal link


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 03:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please find some references:

and of the quantum;; actionable injury;; a causal link between such ... been dumped, and
where such dumped imports cause actionable injury ... Home] [Doing Business in T&T ...
www.trinidadlaw.com/DoingBusiness/antidumping.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

The Hindu Business Line : Dumping duty on X-ray baggage system ...
... the domestic industry\'s profitability point of view, no causal link could be ... Archives
| Contacts | Subscription Group Sites: The Hindu | Business Line | The ...
www.thehindubusinessline.com/2003/10/ 20/stories/2003102001300500.htm - 16k -

I hope it helps :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thank you.

Luís

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causal nexus


Explanation:
refs

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causal link


Explanation:
Is There a Causal Link Between Maltreatment And Adolescent ...
search. ...
www.guttmacher.org/pubs/journals/3406802.html

Linkability: Examining Causal Link Commitments in Partial-Order ...
Linkability: Examining Causal Link Commitments in Partial-Order Planning
(1994) (Make Corrections) (36 citations) Manuela Veloso, Jim Blythe. ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/veloso94linkability.html


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275