KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

corregedoria

English translation: Office of the Administrator of the Courts, Office of Internal Affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:corregedoria
English translation:Office of the Administrator of the Courts, Office of Internal Affairs
Entered by: SDAnderson

04:04 Dec 12, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: corregedoria
What does this position in Brazilian courts correspond to in US courts?
SDAnderson
United States
Office of the Administrator of the Courts, Office of Internal Affairs
Explanation:
When you have corregedoria de JUSTICA these are two possible translations. If you are dealing with corregedoria DA UNIAO, then that's the Office of the Federal Inspector General (or similar renderings) as earlier responders suggested
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
This seems to render the term most clearly in English. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Office of the Administrator of the Courts, Office of Internal Affairs
Donna Sandin
4magistrate
Claudio Mazotti
3Inspector's General Office
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magistrate


Explanation:
that´s it...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2307

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inspector's General Office


Explanation:
OR
The Office of the Inspector General

Ofice of Inspector General  
conducts audits, investigations, and evaluations that result in improvements in the effectiveness, efficiency, and economy of Departmental of Labor programs and operations.
Category: U.S. Department of Labor
www.oig.dol.gov/  -  19k

Corregedoria  - The Office of the Inspector General of the Labour Public Prosecution is the inspector agency of the functional activities and the behavior of the Members of ... www.mpt.gov.br/en/institucional/corregedoria.html  -  8k

Corregedoria -Geral da União - CGU (federal inspector general's office): Created
by the President on April 2nd, 2001 (Provisional Measure - MP Nº 2,143-31). ...
www.amcham.com.br/english/advocacy/glossary_html  -  16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 05:26:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe that can help you some.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 05:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same site in Portuguese...

Corregedoria  - A Corregedoria do Ministério Público do Trabalho é o órgão fiscalizador das atividades funcionais e da conduta dos Membros do MPT. ...
www.mpt.gov.br/institucional/corregedoria.html  -  11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 05:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. A Corregedoria é o órgão encarregado da fiscalização, disciplina e orientação
da administração da Justiça do Trabalho sobre os Tribunais Regionais do ...
www.jornaldamidia.com.br/noticias/2002/10/Corregedor-gerali...  -  41k  

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 05:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. He brought to the Office of the Inspector General in-depth knowledge of the ... General White is admitted to practice before the US Supreme Court , the US ...
www.oig.ca.gov/biography.htm  -  9k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of the Administrator of the Courts, Office of Internal Affairs


Explanation:
When you have corregedoria de JUSTICA these are two possible translations. If you are dealing with corregedoria DA UNIAO, then that's the Office of the Federal Inspector General (or similar renderings) as earlier responders suggested

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112
Grading comment
This seems to render the term most clearly in English. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
13 hrs