KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

segunda instância

English translation: second-instance magistrates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:magistrados de segunda instância
English translation:second-instance magistrates

00:37 Dec 16, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: segunda instância
Os magistrados de segunda instância também detém iniciativa probatória
catharina
second-instance
Explanation:
Second-instance Judges ...

Look at these examples:

Media on Media
Media on Media. Another 100,000 Dinar Fine For Kikindske. (Kikinda) President of the Novi Sad misdemeanor chamber in the second instance judge Cecilija Palverzan ...
www.bbnet.org.yu/bdnet/news/eng/0620media.htm

Illegal Tribunal
... This organization also gives the judge the possibility to take part in decision-making as a second-instance judge and at the same time to apply the stands from ...
www.slobodan-milosevic.org/illegal-tribunal.htm pages

[PDF] bankruptcy and a fresh start: stigma on failure and legal ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and the decision concerning the possible termination of the procedure is taken by the Bankruptcy Court, who is also the second instance judge competent to ...
europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/entrepreneurship/support_measures/ failure_bankruptcy/stigma_study/report_ita.pd

Commercial Law Center Foundation in Warsaw, Poland: Articles & ...
... If the matter is appealed and the second-instance judge wishes to have a
transcript of the recording, a typist could prepare the transcript. ...
www.inds.pl/~prawo/commentary/reforms.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5second-instancerhandler
5second-instance magistrates
Deolindo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
second-instance magistrates


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 00:40:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

magistrates or judges

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
second-instance


Explanation:
Second-instance Judges ...

Look at these examples:

Media on Media
Media on Media. Another 100,000 Dinar Fine For Kikindske. (Kikinda) President of the Novi Sad misdemeanor chamber in the second instance judge Cecilija Palverzan ...
www.bbnet.org.yu/bdnet/news/eng/0620media.htm

Illegal Tribunal
... This organization also gives the judge the possibility to take part in decision-making as a second-instance judge and at the same time to apply the stands from ...
www.slobodan-milosevic.org/illegal-tribunal.htm pages

[PDF] bankruptcy and a fresh start: stigma on failure and legal ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and the decision concerning the possible termination of the procedure is taken by the Bankruptcy Court, who is also the second instance judge competent to ...
europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/entrepreneurship/support_measures/ failure_bankruptcy/stigma_study/report_ita.pd

Commercial Law Center Foundation in Warsaw, Poland: Articles & ...
... If the matter is appealed and the second-instance judge wishes to have a
transcript of the recording, a typist could prepare the transcript. ...
www.inds.pl/~prawo/commentary/reforms.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!