KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

ordenamento de contratos

English translation: management of contracts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ordenamento de contratos
English translation:management of contracts
Entered by: Carla Griecco

13:44 Dec 16, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: ordenamento de contratos
foram contratados serviços relacionados a ordenamento de contratos cujo montante foi inferior a 5% (cinco por cento) do valor do contrato.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
management of contracts
Explanation:
Seria a minha opção.
Ver abaixo:
http://www.mcgill.ca/secretariat/documents/contracts/: "Regulations Relating to the Management of Contracts and Signing Authority"
:-)
Selected response from:

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2management of contractsxxxManzoni
5assortment of contractsrhandler
3agreement ordering
Clauwolf


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agreement ordering


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 14:06:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microsoft Agreement Ordering Form. Directions -. Complete this form electronically.
Enter the quantity of software you wish to purchase and then click on Submit. ...
dotsweb.dpsk12.org/msorderform.htm - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Merchant Agreement Ordering and shipping information - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Merchant Agreement Ordering and shipping information, payment options,
customer guarantee, and return policy. Ordering Information ...
www.eliteconceptscards.com/Merchant agreement.htm - 5k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assortment of contracts


Explanation:
Ornedamento é assim definido pelo Aurélio:

[De ordenar + -mento.]
S. m.
1. Ordenação (1).
2. Método ou conjunto de preceitos que se devem observar no tratamento e exploração das matas.

Buscando "ordenação", encontra-se ali:

[Do lat. ordinatione.]
S. f.
1. Ato ou efeito de ordenar; ordenamento.
2. V. ordem (8).
3. Boa disposição; arranjo metódico; arrumação, ordem.
4. Lit. Colação de ordens eclesiásticas.
5. Mat. Organização dos elementos de um conjunto de acordo com uma relação de ordem com a qual se atribui, em geral, a todo elemento, um antecedente e um sucessor.

Trata-se, portanto, de colocar em ordem os contratos. Consultando o Babylon, encontra-se, para "ordenação", o equivalente "assortment". No Google, encontram-se vários exemplos para a expressão "assortment of contracts", dos quais trago os seguintes:

Washington Technology
... While no awards of that size came CSC’s way last year, there was an assortment of contracts in the $50 million to $70 million category, according to Ways ...
www.washingtontechnology.com/top-100-2000/ top-100-200010.html

The CIS Forum
... 18. I am certainly willing to make up a fulltime position from an assortment of contracts in ANY of these subjects detailed below. ...
www.ecis.org/forum/display_message.asp?mid=905

WrestleXpress.COM - Culprits: David Whitby, Martin Brown and co.
... Ryan Aaron Hewson presented an array of documentation to Mr Whitby, which included an assortment of contracts, diagrams, financial projections and a very ...
www.wrestlexpress.com/culprits/






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 14:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: ordenamento (primeira linha)


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management of contracts


Explanation:
Seria a minha opção.
Ver abaixo:
http://www.mcgill.ca/secretariat/documents/contracts/: "Regulations Relating to the Management of Contracts and Signing Authority"
:-)

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: yes
7 mins
  -> Thanks for your feedback Todd and Monica!

agree  Donna Sandin: or the snappier "contracts management"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the feedback Donna! I also agree with your option.