KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

desapropriação de terras

English translation: land expropriation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desapropriação de terras
English translation:land expropriation
Entered by: Carla Griecco

21:21 Dec 16, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: desapropriação de terras
Indicadores ambientais:
- Desapropriação de terras
Carla Griecco
Brazil
land expropriation
Explanation:
Assim se diz. Veja estes exemplos:

Land Expropriation and Proof of Possession
PANEL: Land Expropriation and Proof of Possession Friday, October 19, 2000,
8:45-10:15 ... Land Expropriation in Northern Mexico, 1856-1910 Fredrich Katz. ...
www.h-net.msu.edu/~law/ASLH/conferences/ 2000conference/101900845b.htm

Japan Policy & Politics: Lower house passes revised land ...
You are Here: Articles > Japan Policy & Politics > June 18, 2001 >
Article. Lower house passes revised land expropriation law. Japan ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0XPQ/2001_June_18/ 75831695/p1/article.jhtml

A policy of discrimination : land expropriation, planning and ...
... Catalogue signature: B-1312/isr-POL. Title: A policy of discrimination : land expropriation, planning and building in East Jerusalem. Personal author: ...
sim.law.uu.nl/SIM/Library/books.nsf/0/ 002a78d049aac983c12566400036cd21?OpenDocument
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks, Rhandler... tb achei land expropriation, mas fiquei na dúvida.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5land expropriationrhandler
5to condemn
Rene Duvekot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to condemn


Explanation:
.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
land expropriation


Explanation:
Assim se diz. Veja estes exemplos:

Land Expropriation and Proof of Possession
PANEL: Land Expropriation and Proof of Possession Friday, October 19, 2000,
8:45-10:15 ... Land Expropriation in Northern Mexico, 1856-1910 Fredrich Katz. ...
www.h-net.msu.edu/~law/ASLH/conferences/ 2000conference/101900845b.htm

Japan Policy & Politics: Lower house passes revised land ...
You are Here: Articles > Japan Policy & Politics > June 18, 2001 >
Article. Lower house passes revised land expropriation law. Japan ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0XPQ/2001_June_18/ 75831695/p1/article.jhtml

A policy of discrimination : land expropriation, planning and ...
... Catalogue signature: B-1312/isr-POL. Title: A policy of discrimination : land expropriation, planning and building in East Jerusalem. Personal author: ...
sim.law.uu.nl/SIM/Library/books.nsf/0/ 002a78d049aac983c12566400036cd21?OpenDocument


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
thanks, Rhandler... tb achei land expropriation, mas fiquei na dúvida.