KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

titulo de direito

English translation: legal deed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:título de direito
English translation:legal deed
Entered by: Carla Griecco

18:12 Dec 17, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: titulo de direito
é concessionária de serviço público de energia elétrica, destinada a estudar, projetar, construir e explorar os sistemas de produção, transmissão, transformação, distribuição e comercialização de energia elétrica e serviços correlatos que lhe venham a ser concedidos ou autorizados por qualquer TITULO DE DIREITO
Carla Griecco
Brazil
legal deeds
Explanation:
not title IMO

to provide 27 families with power using the ... introduce a 50% discount on electricity
bills, retroactive ... benefits, trash collection, and legal deeds of transfer ...
www.greekhelsinki.gr/bhr/english/organizations/ ghm/ghm_25_07_01.doc - Similar pages

Investment advice in Indonesia
... you if you have some legal deeds that made ... The partnership may involve legal entities
(corporations ... public railways and nuclear electric power generation should ...
www.geocities.com/bigmiddleman/investment_advice.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Mexico - Electric Power Equipment - Market Access - ISA990801
... Electrical Splices, for Power 8535.9016 C 6 Cables, up to 35 ... Electrical Couplings ... or
2243 The required original documents include: Legal deeds of incorporation ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSG/dd71492e.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Wind Energy Manual - Legal Issues in Wind Energy



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 19:26:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT BEST I THINK IS:

LEGAL ENTITLEMENT that\'s what they actually mean....entitlement under the law


... and upon proper assignment or proof of legal entitlement. The cessation of the legal
existence of any ... source, any central station’s electric power and energy ...
www.coastepa.com/php/service/bylaws/bylaws_ii.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Discounts from electricity prices
... so although during the declared State of Emergency there is no legal entitlement
for such ... area and in the town of Roztoky that use electric power for heating ...
www.pre.cz/eng/povodne/slevy.php - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Climate Change Risks: What\'s in Your Portfolio?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 20:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are not referring to the piece of paper but rather that they have a legal entitlement to the thing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 13:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: legal entitlement or entitlement under the law
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5concessionAntónio Ribeiro
5legal deedsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4title deed
Clauwolf
3deed of titleAlfred Delgado


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deed of title


Explanation:
.

Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
title deed


Explanation:
:) No Maria Chaves
How the service works The loan operation itself consists of the transferal of the
title deed to securities from the portfolio of the investor in order to meet ...
www.cblc.com.br/cblc/Ingles/Btc/BTC.asp?tit=6 - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal deeds


Explanation:
not title IMO

to provide 27 families with power using the ... introduce a 50% discount on electricity
bills, retroactive ... benefits, trash collection, and legal deeds of transfer ...
www.greekhelsinki.gr/bhr/english/organizations/ ghm/ghm_25_07_01.doc - Similar pages

Investment advice in Indonesia
... you if you have some legal deeds that made ... The partnership may involve legal entities
(corporations ... public railways and nuclear electric power generation should ...
www.geocities.com/bigmiddleman/investment_advice.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Mexico - Electric Power Equipment - Market Access - ISA990801
... Electrical Splices, for Power 8535.9016 C 6 Cables, up to 35 ... Electrical Couplings ... or
2243 The required original documents include: Legal deeds of incorporation ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSG/dd71492e.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Wind Energy Manual - Legal Issues in Wind Energy



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 19:26:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT BEST I THINK IS:

LEGAL ENTITLEMENT that\'s what they actually mean....entitlement under the law


... and upon proper assignment or proof of legal entitlement. The cessation of the legal
existence of any ... source, any central station’s electric power and energy ...
www.coastepa.com/php/service/bylaws/bylaws_ii.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Discounts from electricity prices
... so although during the declared State of Emergency there is no legal entitlement
for such ... area and in the town of Roztoky that use electric power for heating ...
www.pre.cz/eng/povodne/slevy.php - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Climate Change Risks: What\'s in Your Portfolio?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 20:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are not referring to the piece of paper but rather that they have a legal entitlement to the thing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 13:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: legal entitlement or entitlement under the law

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
obrigada

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concession


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Acho que deed tem um outro significado que não se adequa ao contexto apresentado.

Deed = documento judicial, documento notarial; escritura.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284