KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

averbacao

English translation: registration / recording


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:averbacao
English translation:registration / recording
Entered by: rhandler

20:18 Dec 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: averbacao
averbacao is a divorce decree
Lars
registration / recording
Explanation:
Once the divorce sentence has been issued, it must be recorded by the Civil Registrar next to the marriage registration of the couple, so that the status of "divorced" can be certified, whenever necessary. The act of registering (or recording) this is called "averbação" in Portuguese.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5registration / recordingrhandler
3approvalClarice Ferreira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approval


Explanation:
Other options:

averbar: to record; to annotate; to protocol; register; to approve

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
registration / recording


Explanation:
Once the divorce sentence has been issued, it must be recorded by the Civil Registrar next to the marriage registration of the couple, so that the status of "divorced" can be certified, whenever necessary. The act of registering (or recording) this is called "averbação" in Portuguese.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: agree, some nuance of "approval" or "clearance" is implied, but recording, registration, annotation can all be used
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Donna, but there is no "approval" or "clearance". The Notary Public is ORDERED to register by the Judge. It's mandatory.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, spgomes

agree  Mayura Silveira
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mayura

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
7 days
  -> Obrigado, anarita