KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

ás constantes do termo

English translation: to those recorded in the entry / registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ás constantes do termo
English translation:to those recorded in the entry / registration
Entered by: William Stein

20:09 Dec 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Birth Certificates
Portuguese term or phrase: ás constantes do termo
From a birth certificate. I think "termo" probably refers to "certificate" but I don't understand "constantes" (and I'm not sure about the accent on the "à").


Foi declarante o pai da registrada
e serviram de testemunhas às constantes do termo

O termo foi lavrado en...
William Stein
Costa Rica
to those recorded in the entry / registration
Explanation:
Termo is the original registration, not the certificate. It denotes the admin act, as opposed to the certifying document being prepared.

The preposition a in "às" refers to something (like facts, or declarations, or whatever) that is not deducible from the context given.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 20:29:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, the pronoun \"as\" in \"às\", sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 20:35:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes the accent in às is needed, since the thing stands for \"a\" (prep, to) + \"as\" (pronoun, those)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 20:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction Correction Correction Correction:

Quite quite possible that \"às\" is indeed wrong for \"as\", in which case the meaning might be \"and the witnesses were the persons mentioned as such herein.\"

All very easy to figure out with full context; mere guesses without.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 20:41:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed that MGreenfield adopted the second reading first.
Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
This makes sense, because the aren't any witnesses mentioned on the certificate itself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to the information in the registration
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +3those mentioned in the certificate
Marian Greenfield
5 +2to those recorded in the entry / registrationAmilcar
5to the foreseen in ...
lenapires
5The birth was reported by the father. Names of the witnesses appear in the record.
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ás constantes do termo
those mentioned in the certificate


Explanation:
in other words, the witnesses are the folks mentioned in the certificate as such...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
23 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: - quite right
1 day 13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to those recorded in the entry / registration


Explanation:
Termo is the original registration, not the certificate. It denotes the admin act, as opposed to the certifying document being prepared.

The preposition a in "às" refers to something (like facts, or declarations, or whatever) that is not deducible from the context given.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 20:29:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, the pronoun \"as\" in \"às\", sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 20:35:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes the accent in às is needed, since the thing stands for \"a\" (prep, to) + \"as\" (pronoun, those)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 20:39:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction Correction Correction Correction:

Quite quite possible that \"às\" is indeed wrong for \"as\", in which case the meaning might be \"and the witnesses were the persons mentioned as such herein.\"

All very easy to figure out with full context; mere guesses without.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 20:41:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed that MGreenfield adopted the second reading first.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
This makes sense, because the aren't any witnesses mentioned on the certificate itself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Mayura Silveira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to the foreseen in ...


Explanation:
I think it's this way you should translate it, becauxe "constantes" is referring to some article or paragraph within the birth certificate.

Take a look at some references, although they not refer to birth certificates:

[PDF] ROSA IO 60_2003 Y AVISO 2_2003.doc
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Due to the aforementioned information, according to the foreseen in section 2º
of the Operating Instruction 39/2003, of Sociedad de Bolsas, related to the ...
www.sbolsas.com/avisos/60-03uk.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

MONITORUL OFICIAL OF ROMANIA, PART I, no - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 11 – (1) The staff of ANRGN is hired, promoted and dismissed according to the foreseen
in the Regulation for organizing and functioning, with the collective ...
www.anrgn.ro/eng/OG41e.html - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] FIRST PAN-AMERICAN/IBERIAN MEETING ON ACOUSTICS PRIMERA REUNION ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... legislation in Europe is not adequate to those spaces of learning, where the emitted
sound levels are largely superior to the foreseen in the regulations. ...
www.fe.up.pt/~carvalho/fia02a.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes



lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The birth was reported by the father. Names of the witnesses appear in the record.


Explanation:
Since I usually encounter this phrase when I translate a birth certificate (and I have done quite a few in the past 20 years), I do not translate "termo" as certificate here...if the names of the witnesses were as shown in the certificate, then why does the certificate being translated not list them?

I believe that the word refers to the original record as entered in the book at the registro civil or wherever.

There is quite a variety in format among Brazilian birth certificates. Some birth certificates give the names of witnesses and some just "as constantes no termo."

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to the information in the registration


Explanation:
'servir' is the verb, and 'a' is the appropriate preposition for this verb...and 'às' is a case of 'crase/contraction of the two 'a's (preposition 'a' + feminine/plural def. article 'as')

'constar' means 'to be in it/to be part of it/to be mentioned'...'constante' is acting here as a noun. 'constantes' here means the info IN IT...in the registration/entry/record.

"...e serviram de testemunhas (and acted as witnesses) às (to the) constantes (info registered) do (of the) termo (entry/registration/record)"

Friends, relatives or whoever showed up and acted as witnesses to what was being registered: name of the child, name of the father, date of birth, place of birth etc...in other words, the 'constantes do termo (document/record).

if "às constantes do termo" was referring to the witnesses, the Portuguese would have been...

"Foi declarante o pai da registrada
e serviram de testemunhas AS (no 'crase') PESSOAS constantes NO (not DO) termo.

There are probably names or signatures right after the sentence.

My suggestions...

...and acted as witnesses to the registration herein (mentioned)...Mr. so-and-so

OR

The birth was registered by the father, and acted as witnesses to the Registration ....Mr./Ms. so-and-so.

... of birth, details of naturalization (how, where, when) for foreign-born voters,
and the signatures of both the registrant and a witness to the registration ....
nutrias.org/~nopl/guides/genguide/voters.htm  -  7k

.. A William Elliot appears as witness to the Registration of the births of Margaret
Williamson on 15th March 1843, Agnes Williamson on 6th October 1844, Jane ...
www.thehendrys.freeserve.co.uk/Willtxt/appendix_e.htm  -  11k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 02:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All the answers here apply if we go with a free-style translation, but if you want to follow the original you cannot ignore the elements in the sentence I mention above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-02 20:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE to Almicar:

At least in PT-BR, \'às\' is clearly a case of CRASE in the text, and \'as\' is NOT a pronoun here. One can ONLY use \'crase\' with a pronoun if it is a pronome possessivo feminino like \'sua, suas\', or pronomes demonstrativos such as \'aquela(s), aquele(s), etc\'...which is NOT the case here. You cannot use \'crase\' with a pronome oblíquo such as \'o, a, os, as\', as you\'re implying.



It is not the best Portuguese here, actually, it never is when it comes to Birth Certificates and stuff like that in Brazilian Portuguese. I stand by my suggestion and interpretation of the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-02 20:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

still on your comment, Almicar:
With all due respect, Ms. Greenfield suggested \"those mentioned in the certificate\" which in Brazilian Portuguese means \"aqueles (aquelas) mencionado(a)s no certificado. And like I mentioned before, it would work if we went with a free-style translation, but is that what the original says?

I rest my case.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Esta é a interpretação correcta da expressão.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, António.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane. I feel like I'm going against the grain here.

neutral  Amilcar: a (prep) + as (PRONOME, não artigo); de facto provvmt gralha ... é "as", PRONOME; constante = que consta (forma verbal, não subst). A interprt de Marian é provvmt a correta. Contexto completo decide.
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment but I disagree with you. See my note above.

agree  Sandra Gouv
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Amen...thanks!