KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

societário

English translation: corporate

11:58 Jan 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: societário
Please translate to Enbglish: "Tivemos problemas com a área societária da empresa"
Marcia
English translation:corporate
Explanation:
We had problems with the corporate area of the company.

Doesn't seem to make much sense out of context...

But societário means corporate or company-wide...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
great!!! thanks a lot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6corporate
Marian Greenfield
5 +1corporate structure
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5shareholders
António Ribeiro
5ownership, stockholders
Rene Duvekot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
societário
corporate


Explanation:
We had problems with the corporate area of the company.

Doesn't seem to make much sense out of context...

But societário means corporate or company-wide...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
great!!! thanks a lot !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
13 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
52 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso: It sounds good!!
1 hr

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate structure


Explanation:
Eu acho que quer dizer que tiveram problemas com a estrutura da sociedade....como organiza-la.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 19:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

corporate governance

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I think this fits the context better - I would have said "corporate" but unless your context makes it clearer, the reader may not understand what "corporate area" may mean. And Rene D.'s suggestion goes too far, I think.
6 hrs
  -> Thanx Donna

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ownership, stockholders


Explanation:
o texto parece uma maneira sutil de dizer que os acionistas brigaram entre si ou brigaram com os dirigentes da empresa.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shareholders


Explanation:
...company's shareholders.



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284