KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

notario

English translation: Notary / notary's office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:notario
English translation:Notary / notary's office
Entered by: rhandler

16:07 Jan 18, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: notario
in a birth certificate, what is the difference between a cartorio and a notario
terri
United States
Notary / notary's office
Explanation:
Notário is the Notary Public. Cartório is his office, where he works and files all documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

Notary\'s Office
Notary\'s office Mr.José Manuel Ramírez Tel.: 977 88 06 63 Opening Hours: From Monday to Friday: 10 am-2 pm From Monday to Thursday: 4.30 pm-7.30 pm. Backward. ...
www.stacqueralt.altanet.org/ajtms/ stacqueralt/ang/notaria.html

ACCURACY AND RESPONSIBILITY
... The Notary\'s Office was established in Klaipeda in January 1993. Then its staff consisted of 5 employees including 2 notaries. The ...
www.notarius.lt/engl/about/botta.html

INTERIM REGULATIONS OF THE PEOPLE\'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA ON ...
... [Article 3] A notary\'s office is a state notarial organization. A notary\'s office shall teach citizens to abide by the law and protect ...
www.novexcn.com/notarizationa_law.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Notary / notary's officerhandler
5the "notário" works in the "cartório".
Isabel Maria Basto
3 +1registry officer, registrar / notary, notary public
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Notary / notary's office


Explanation:
Notário is the Notary Public. Cartório is his office, where he works and files all documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 16:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

Notary\'s Office
Notary\'s office Mr.José Manuel Ramírez Tel.: 977 88 06 63 Opening Hours: From Monday to Friday: 10 am-2 pm From Monday to Thursday: 4.30 pm-7.30 pm. Backward. ...
www.stacqueralt.altanet.org/ajtms/ stacqueralt/ang/notaria.html

ACCURACY AND RESPONSIBILITY
... The Notary\'s Office was established in Klaipeda in January 1993. Then its staff consisted of 5 employees including 2 notaries. The ...
www.notarius.lt/engl/about/botta.html

INTERIM REGULATIONS OF THE PEOPLE\'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA ON ...
... [Article 3] A notary\'s office is a state notarial organization. A notary\'s office shall teach citizens to abide by the law and protect ...
www.novexcn.com/notarizationa_law.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clarice

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: notary's office or register office. I misread the question...your answer is right.
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, spgomes

agree  Claudio Mazotti
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klasinSP

agree  Isabel Maria Basto
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, isabel

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigado, anarita

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registry officer, registrar / notary, notary public


Explanation:
seem to be the titles.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the "notário" works in the "cartório".


Explanation:
the first is the person with the job and the second is the place were the job is done.

Isabel Maria Basto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese