KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Quatro ASSOALHADAS

English translation: three bedrooms and one living/dining room


01:34 Sep 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Quatro ASSOALHADAS
Número de divisões de uma casa.
António Ribeiro
English translation:three bedrooms and one living/dining room
Explanation:
Em Portugal, assoalhadas referem-se ao número de sala(s) e de quartos(s) em uma casa ou apartamento, excluindo-se a cozinha, os banheiros e áreas de serviço ou externas. Nesse caso, parece-me que o imóvel tem 1 sala e três quartos.
Selected response from:

reginalobo
Grading comment
4 assoalhadas não é necessariamente 3 quartos de dormir e uma sala. Um T3 sim, refere-se a 3 quartos de dormir. De qualquer modo, o meu obrigado. Ajudou.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1three bedrooms and one living/dining roomreginalobo
4 -2sunny rooms
suesimons


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sunny rooms


Explanation:
I would suggest that all the rooms are facing south and therefore the sun!

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Emma Cox: have you ever been flat hunting in Portugal?
2 hrs
  -> no! And many thanks.

disagree  Steve Smith: Have you ever BEEN to any Lusophone country??? SUNNY??? Don't offer suggestions if you haven't a clue!
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three bedrooms and one living/dining room


Explanation:
Em Portugal, assoalhadas referem-se ao número de sala(s) e de quartos(s) em uma casa ou apartamento, excluindo-se a cozinha, os banheiros e áreas de serviço ou externas. Nesse caso, parece-me que o imóvel tem 1 sala e três quartos.

reginalobo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
4 assoalhadas não é necessariamente 3 quartos de dormir e uma sala. Um T3 sim, refere-se a 3 quartos de dormir. De qualquer modo, o meu obrigado. Ajudou.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Cox: exactly - you wouldn't say 4 rooms as one of them is a common space like a living room
15 mins