KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Livre de ónus ou encargos

English translation: Free and clear


01:35 Sep 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Livre de ónus ou encargos
Está num contarto promessa de compra e venda (Portugal)
António Ribeiro
English translation:Free and clear
Explanation:
A tradução literal seria "Free of any burden or charge" MAS isto não soa bem em inglês (americano pelo menos). A frase certa em inglês (dos EUA) é "free and clear" mas vc pode adicionar "of any liens or charges"
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
Depois de alguma pesquisa, resolvi usar "Free of any burden or charge".

Obrigado pela ajuda e... pela polémica com a Vivian!!!!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Free of liens and encumbrances
zitaneto
4Free and clearSteve Smith
4Free and clearSteve Smith
4 -1It exempts of charge or incubencies
Vivian
4 -2this goes to steve smith who thinks he knows everything
Vivian
na -1order book
Egmont


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
order book


Explanation:
ver ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: This is COMPLETELY wrong. There is no reference to any book!
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It exempts of charge or incubencies


Explanation:
ônus
substantivo masculino
onus, burden, charge;
obligation, responsibility;

encargos - imposto gravoso(oneroso)
substantivo masculino
charge, office;
mission;
care;
load;
responsibility;
duty;
order;


Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: This gets to the gist of it, but the English is mangled.
4 hrs
  -> the English is the translation of it, no more no less

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free and clear


Explanation:
A tradução literal seria "Free of any burden or charge" MAS isto não soa bem em inglês (americano pelo menos). A frase certa em inglês (dos EUA) é "free and clear" mas vc pode adicionar "of any liens or charges"


    Personal experience
Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Depois de alguma pesquisa, resolvi usar "Free of any burden or charge".

Obrigado pela ajuda e... pela polémica com a Vivian!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivian: this is far from legal(contract) english terms, sounds more like Advertising
2 hrs
  -> Actually this is EXACTLY the legal term in English!

agree  Seth Phillips: Vivian is totally mistaken. FREE AND CLEAR is definitely used in property law. This is right out of my SP>EN legal dictionary (Tom West): " free and clear of any charges..."
5135 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
this goes to steve smith who thinks he knows everything


Explanation:
this goes to steve smith who thinks he knows everything better than anyone.

I challenge you to proof this worlds are legal terms, this is EXACTLY the words avoided by law terms, to open, with too many different means and definitions.

Show us a single dic that define it as a law term and I will be satisfy.


free and clear > Actually this is EXACTLY the legal term in English!

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: "prove" not "proof"; "words" not "worlds"; "too" not "to"; "meanings" not "means"; "satisfied" not "satisfy".
42 mins

disagree  Seth Phillips: Steve has it right. Start googling "free and clear" in real estate or tax contexts.
5135 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Free and clear


Explanation:
(I don't think I know more than everyone, just some people. Look at other entries, Viv, I admit it when I'm wrong.)

Unfortunately both of my law dictionaries are at the office and this isn't worth dealing with beyond right now. I have been involved with the American courts for several years and this expression is pervasive when dealing with contracts of sale and the like. It is even more common in the banking community. Since the requested translation is for a sale contract, it would seem that I have the right context. Other people (including the US govt!) who don't speak Vivian's English can be found at:

http://www.or.blm.gov/NILS/terms/f/free-and-clear.htm
http://www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/ESA/Title_29/Part_531/29CFR531...
http://www.real-estate-online.com/c-130.htm
http://www.itsabouttimeshare.com/web-buyers-page.htm
http://www.canoe.ca/CNEWSPolitics0002/29_gibbons.html
http://www.canb.uscourts.gov/canb/Documents.nsf/d8ddc5f4c58f...

Chega?

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivian: As I said it's more ADVERTISING, too bad your dic is at the office!!! most of those are Ad, welcome to my America!!
12 hrs
  -> I surrender, Viv. 3 of the above are govt, 1 politics, 2 real estate, none ad. Enjoy your reality.

agree  Seth Phillips: Vivian is totally mistaken. FREE AND CLEAR is definitely used in property law. This is right out of my SP>EN legal dictionary (Tom West): " free and clear of any charges..."
5135 days

5009 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Free of liens and encumbrances


Explanation:
This is a legal term and can be summed up as follows:
An encumbrance is a right to, interest in, or legal liability on real property that does not prohibit passing title to the property but that diminishes its value. Encumbrances can be classified in several ways. They may be financial (ex: liens) or non-financial (ex: easements, private restrictions).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5011 days (2015-06-11 10:33:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is the correct legal term, as confirmed to me by my lawyer-brother.

zitaneto
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Paula Vaz-Carreiro