KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

CELEBRAÇÃO da escritura notarial

English translation: Deed Registration by the notary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CELEBRAÇÃO da escritura notarial
English translation:Deed Registration by the notary
Entered by: António Ribeiro

01:36 Sep 21, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: CELEBRAÇÃO da escritura notarial
Mesmo contrato
António Ribeiro
Deed Registration by the notary
Explanation:
A frase quer dizer: a efetivação legal da escritura, pode estar relacionado a "Public Records of Deed", mai comum em ingles.


celebrar
verbo transitivo
realizar com solenidade;
"efectuar";
comemorar;
exaltar;

certification
2. document showing conformity to standard: an official document awarded to somebody who or something that has passed a test or examination or conforms to a required standard

notário
funcionário público que reconhece assinaturas e regista, em livro especial, escrituras e outros documentos, para lhes dar carácter de autenticidade;
tabelião;

Source: Port Edit
Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Signing (or Execution) of a notarized deed.
Theodore Fink
4 +1the notary confirmationDrSantos
4 +1Deed Registration by the notary
Vivian
4execution of the notarial deedtrena


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deed Registration by the notary


Explanation:
A frase quer dizer: a efetivação legal da escritura, pode estar relacionado a "Public Records of Deed", mai comum em ingles.


celebrar
verbo transitivo
realizar com solenidade;
"efectuar";
comemorar;
exaltar;

certification
2. document showing conformity to standard: an official document awarded to somebody who or something that has passed a test or examination or conforms to a required standard

notário
funcionário público que reconhece assinaturas e regista, em livro especial, escrituras e outros documentos, para lhes dar carácter de autenticidade;
tabelião;

Source: Port Edit

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeovane Cazer
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the notary confirmation


Explanation:
something that was witnessed and signed by a notary, in your case:
"the contract had a notary's confirmation".


    32 years dealing with lawyers
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett: and therefore it is recognized, confirmed and in effect
298 days

58 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
execution of the notarial deed


Explanation:
...

trena

167 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Signing (or Execution) of a notarized deed.


Explanation:
Hi Antib:
Did you forget this one?
Please select an aswer (preferably mine).
Thanks :)
Ted

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337