KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

detentores do poder político e economico

English translation: holders of political and economic power


13:31 Sep 30, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: detentores do poder político e economico
detentores do poder político e econômico e de castas sociais privilegiadas, cujo efeito de ordem lógica é a criminalização de certas condutas afeitas (comum)aos pobres e marginalizados e a imunização de outras condutas próprias daquelas que detêm uma das formas de poder ou influência especificados.
Don
English translation:holders of political and economic power
Explanation:
You could say "political and economic power holders" too i suppose.

(I'm assuming you don't want the rest of the citation translated since I see it in other requests. Let me/us know if that's not right.)
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2holders of political and economic powerSteve Smith
4detainers of the political and economical power
Vivian
4the political and financial masters
Francesco D'Alessandro
4those with political... / those who hold the reins...
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holders of political and economic power


Explanation:
You could say "political and economic power holders" too i suppose.

(I'm assuming you don't want the rest of the citation translated since I see it in other requests. Let me/us know if that's not right.)


    Experience
Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Worklog: I have to agree with you...!Pefect¡
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Madrilenha

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the political and financial masters


Explanation:
http://www.unece.org/env/hs/wpla/docs/guidelines/ch5-sub4.ht...

"...so that they can persuade their political and financial masters of the need to invest in and sustain the new techniques and technologies that are available."

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those with political... / those who hold the reins...


Explanation:
Those with political and economic power and those ...

Or Those who hold the reins of political and economic power...

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detainers of the political and economical power


Explanation:
detainers of the political and economical power

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100